Author |
Message
|
giridhararm |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 3:49 am Post subject: MQSTR |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 22 Apr 2009 Posts: 28
|
can any one tell me what is MQSTR pls am very new to this
how to set this in dotnet api pls |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 3:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
The documentation can tell you this.
Please read the documentation. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 4:45 am Post subject: Re: MQSTR |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
giridhararm wrote: |
can any one tell me what is MQSTR pls am very new to this |
New? You first posted back in 2009!
(Admitedly not since - what happened?) _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
giridhararm |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 4:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 22 Apr 2009 Posts: 28
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 4:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
giridhararm wrote: |
tried in 2009 unsucessul |
And in the intervening 3 years you've had no oppertunity to read the InfoCenter? Or take a training course?
Seriously, this is a very, very basic question and slightly silly. If you don't know enough about .NET or it's interface to WMQ (or indeed WMQ itself) you have to ask this you're going to struggle putting a .NET application together. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
giridhararm |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 4:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 22 Apr 2009 Posts: 28
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 5:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
It is a value used in the MQMD.Format field.
Generally should be used for any string message (XML, Cobol etc).
Always set this before a MQPUT, as the IBM default is unhelpfully none. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
giridhararm |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 5:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 22 Apr 2009 Posts: 28
|
the problem is we are using a thrid party tool while we are sending string it is showing some special characters dont know why asked clinet asked me put message using MQSTR |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 5:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
What tool is this?
What code page (CCSID) is the message data?
What code page (CCSID) value in in the MQMD.CCSID field? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 5:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
giridhararm wrote: |
we are sending string it is showing some special characters |
Showing where? If it's at the front are you certain the .NET isn't using XMS & adding an RFH2 that isn't wanted?
giridhararm wrote: |
dont know why |
And what investigations have you done to increase your knowledge?
giridhararm wrote: |
put message using MQSTR |
Are you sure .NET isn't already doing that? What does the Format field of the MQMD show on the problem message?
(Behold, a fish that isn't a trout!) _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
giridhararm |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 6:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 22 Apr 2009 Posts: 28
|
i will send u clear posting by tommroow thq |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 6:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
It may well be a Byte Order Mark at the front of UTF 8 data. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 6:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
zpat wrote: |
It may well be a Byte Order Mark at the front of UTF 8 data. |
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 8:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
More likely I'd expect the problem is due to the fact that 'MQSTR' is not equal to MQFMT_STRING which should have been used instead... and that may well be causing problems.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
giridhararm |
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 5:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 22 Apr 2009 Posts: 28
|
hi here is the ecoding is private int _encoding = 1208;
if (_native)
mqMsg.Encoding = MQC.MQENC_NATIVE;
mqMsg.Format = MQC.MQFMT_STRING;
mqMsg.CharacterSet = _encoding;
any idea do i need to post more |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|