|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Getting MQException MQJE001 Completion Code 2 |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
sdkal |
Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 5:42 pm Post subject: Getting MQException MQJE001 Completion Code 2 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Sep 2011 Posts: 10
|
Hi,
I am new to MQ.
I have installed IBM Websphere MQ Explorer version 7, on my Windows XP desktop. I have added a Q Manager, Channel [Server Connection and Receiver] and Queues.
From the explorer, I can post messages into the queue.
Now I am trying to connect MQ from Hermes JMS client, installed on a different Windows XP box. I have imported below listed jars into Hermes JMS
1. com.ibm.mq.commonservices.jar
2. com.ibm.mq.jar
3. com.ibm.mq.pcf.jar
4. com.ibm.mqjms.jar
In the ConnectionFactory setting I have listed the following
1. HOSTNAME
2. PORT - [1414]
3. QueueManager
4. CHANNEL
On trying to discover the MQ queues and topics, I get the below error. Request your help in fixing this issue.
Code: |
com.ibm.mq.MQException: MQJE001: Completion Code '2', Reason '2059'.
at com.ibm.mq.MQManagedConnectionJ11.<init>(MQManagedConnectionJ11.java:238)
at com.ibm.mq.MQClientManagedConnectionFactoryJ11._createManagedConnection(MQClientManagedConnectionFactoryJ11.java:505)
at com.ibm.mq.MQClientManagedConnectionFactoryJ11.createManagedConnection(MQClientManagedConnectionFactoryJ11.java:547)
at com.ibm.mq.StoredManagedConnection.<init>(StoredManagedConnection.java:95)
at com.ibm.mq.MQSimpleConnectionManager.allocateConnection(MQSimpleConnectionManager.java:182)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManagerFactory.obtainBaseMQQueueManager(MQQueueManagerFactory.java:869)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManagerFactory.procure(MQQueueManagerFactory.java:761)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManagerFactory.constructQueueManager(MQQueueManagerFactory.java:712)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManagerFactory.createQueueManager(MQQueueManagerFactory.java:171)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManager.<init>(MQQueueManager.java:603)
at hermes.ext.mq.MQSeriesAdmin.getQueueManager(MQSeriesAdmin.java:107)
at hermes.ext.mq.MQSeriesAdmin.discoverDestinationConfigs(MQSeriesAdmin.java:280)
at hermes.impl.HermesAdminAdapter.discoverDestinationConfigs(HermesAdminAdapter.java:84)
at hermes.impl.DefaultHermesImpl.discoverDestinationConfigs(DefaultHermesImpl.java:1358)
at hermes.browser.tasks.DiscoverDestinationsTask.invoke(DiscoverDestinationsTask.java:76)
at hermes.browser.tasks.TaskSupport.run(TaskSupport.java:175)
at hermes.browser.tasks.ThreadPool.run(ThreadPool.java:170)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: com.ibm.mq.jmqi.JmqiException: CC=2;RC=2059;AMQ9204: Connection to host '<My remote IP Address>(1414)' rejected. [1=com.ibm.mq.jmqi.JmqiException[CC=2;RC=2059;AMQ9213: A communications error for occurred. [1=java.net.ConnectException[Connection timed out: connect],3=<My remote DNS Name>],3=<My remote IP Address>(1414),5=RemoteTCPConnection.connnectUsingLocalAddress]
at com.ibm.mq.jmqi.remote.internal.RemoteFAP.jmqiConnect(RemoteFAP.java:2010)
at com.ibm.mq.jmqi.remote.internal.RemoteFAP.jmqiConnect(RemoteFAP.java:1227)
at com.ibm.mq.MQSESSION.MQCONNX_j(MQSESSION.java:915)
at com.ibm.mq.MQManagedConnectionJ11.<init>(MQManagedConnectionJ11.java:227)
... 17 more
|
Regards,
Sdkal. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 7:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Note this part of your stack trace
Code: |
Caused by: com.ibm.mq.jmqi.JmqiException: CC=2;RC=2059;AMQ9204: Connection to host '<My remote IP Address>(1414)' rejected. [1=com.ibm.mq.jmqi.JmqiException[CC=2;RC=2059;AMQ9213: A communications error for occurred. [1=java.net.ConnectException[Connection timed out: connect],3=<My remote DNS Name>],3=<My remote IP Address>(1414),5=RemoteTCPConnection.connnectUsingLocalAddress] |
Are you sure there is no firewall preventing the connection.
Have you tried a telnet to port 1414?
Apart from this everything seems fine  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 10:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Hi,
How many queue managers are on the remote server? More than 1? Each queue manager will have its own port #. Are you sure that you are using the correct port # for that particular queue manager? Maybe 1414 is for another queue manager and you should be using 1415.
Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc. _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sdkal |
Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Sep 2011 Posts: 10
|
Thanks for your reply.
I have only one Queue Manager and its port is 1414.
When I try telnet
Code: |
Microsoft Telnet> open <My Remote MQ Host DNS Name> 1414
Connecting To <My Remote MQ Host DNS Name>...Could not open connection to the host, on port 1414: Connect failed
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
sdkal wrote: |
Could not open connection to the host, on port 1414: Connect failed
|
If telnet can't connect to it, WMQ can't connect to it. Speak to your network people. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sdkal |
Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Sep 2011 Posts: 10
|
Do you think, I should change the port something which is allowed. Say 8080 - As this is generally allowed?
Another question - I see the channel to be in InActive state. Is this normal? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 5:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
sdkal wrote: |
Do you think, I should change the port something which is allowed. |
Yes you should, and you should ask your network people what they allow. Or tell them to allow 1415; it depends on your site.
sdkal wrote: |
Say 8080 - As this is generally allowed? |
That's a port number I typically associate with another piece of software. You could equally say port 80, or 21, both of which are generally allowed but are not good choices for WMQ ports.
sdkal wrote: |
Another question - I see the channel to be in InActive state. Is this normal? |
If by "the channel" you mean the server channel you name in your connection factory then yes, it's normal; it's inactive because you're not connected to it.
If you mean some other channel,or you've not named a server connection channel, that's not going to help. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|