Author |
Message
|
kathir |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 11:15 pm Post subject: Need to fetch data from cached table. |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Sep 2011 Posts: 30
|
Hi,
I have a design like below,
MQInput -> Compute -> filter node--- ->
My requirement is. I have a subscrption queue( MQInput Queue). Then in the compute node I need to fetch all the subscption info. This subscrption info is stored a cached table. We are not using any database to store the table). But the data is stored as cache.
What should the ESQL code look like to fetch all the details for every subscriber into a localenvironment variable. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
What kind of cache?
What kind of ESQL would you write to access any piece of it?
What kind of ESQL would you write to populate anything in LocalEnvironment?
What is the lifespan of the LocalEnvironment tree? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 6:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
mqjeff wrote: |
What kind of cache?
What kind of ESQL would you write to access any piece of it?
What kind of ESQL would you write to populate anything in LocalEnvironment?
What is the lifespan of the LocalEnvironment tree? |
not sure..is he thinking about MQGet option - using a queue level.
lets wait and see  _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kathir |
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 9:01 am Post subject: Need to fetch data from cache |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Sep 2011 Posts: 30
|
The data in local environment needs to be present after it leaves the compute node to the filter node and then to the MQoutput queue.
Basically all the details regarding subscription will be loaded as cache instead of using a database node to have the cache data. I am still not sure about what kind of data will be loaded in cache. Still waiting for clarity. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 9:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You avoided answering the questions I asked. You provided additional information that does not have direct bearing on the solution you're looking for - if you then use that information to answer the questions I asked, you will have derived your solution. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kathir |
Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 9:20 pm Post subject: memory cache |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Sep 2011 Posts: 30
|
What kind of cache?
It is memory cache.
What kind of ESQL would you write to access any piece of it?
I need to get all the details present in memroy cache and check every time if there is data or not in memmory cache.
What kind of ESQL would you write to populate anything in LocalEnvironment?
I need to store the memory cached data in some variable.
What is the lifespan of the LocalEnvironment tree?
this tree needs to be present till the end of the flow. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:04 pm Post subject: Re: memory cache |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
kathir wrote: |
What kind of cache?
It is memory cache.
What kind of ESQL would you write to access any piece of it?
I need to get all the details present in memroy cache and check every time if there is data or not in memmory cache.
What kind of ESQL would you write to populate anything in LocalEnvironment?
I need to store the memory cached data in some variable.
What is the lifespan of the LocalEnvironment tree?
this tree needs to be present till the end of the flow. |
To preempt other respondents, pretty well all of the above would bave been answered if you had attended the formal training and also read the docs. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kathir |
Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:07 pm Post subject: memroy cache |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Sep 2011 Posts: 30
|
Please could you provide me any docs or any training link so that i can get an idea. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 1:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
If it is in memory, then how is it being populated?
Are you supposed to populate it yourself?
Is it expected that the cache will exist between invocations of the message flow?
Look in the Info Center for "SHARED ROW". |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kathir |
Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 4:29 am Post subject: reading from memory cache |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Sep 2011 Posts: 30
|
So you mean to say that the data will be present in mb database table. Or do we need to create one db table And in ESQL connect tot he DB and then fetch all the details . How do we connect to DB and get all the details into memory cache. If we are declare shared variable then how will we SET that data to store all the data from memory cache into it. More over that variable needs to be present till the end of flow. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 6:55 am Post subject: Re: reading from memory cache |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
kathir wrote: |
So you mean to say that the data will be present in mb database table. |
No, I'm not saying that.
I'm asking you where you think the data will be?
And how you think it will get there.
kathir wrote: |
Or do we need to create one db table And in ESQL connect tot he DB and then fetch all the details . How do we connect to DB and get all the details into memory cache. If we are declare shared variable then how will we SET that data to store all the data from memory cache into it. More over that variable needs to be present till the end of flow. |
Yes, odds are reasonably good that you will have to actually develop this as a solution yourself.
Unless you choose to hire someone to assist you with this.
The ability for you to succeed in a shorter period of time without having to hire someone will be significantly improved if you spend time getting training.
This is not a training forum. This is not a forum for free solution development.
There's lots of information available in the Information Center, which is linked all over the place directly in front of your eyes. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|