ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » mqsiapplybaroverride and Version (MQSI_VERSION)

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 mqsiapplybaroverride and Version (MQSI_VERSION) « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
mapa
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 3:17 am    Post subject: mqsiapplybaroverride and Version (MQSI_VERSION) Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 09 Aug 2001
Posts: 257
Location: Malmö, Sweden

I just can't seem to figure out how to use mqsiapplybaroverride to set the version for my message flow.

Or is it so that it is only properties that are listed as ConfigurableProperty that you can override with mqsiapplybaroverride?
The version is in the <longDesc/><version value="$MQSI_VERSION=1.0 MQSI$"/> in the flow.cmf

Can't find any example of setting version for some reason either trying MQSeries.net and IBM Information Center.

In my test I've set the default version in the WMBT to 1.0.

(Eclipse -> Preferences -> Broker Development -> Message Flow Editor -> Default version tag: 1.0)

using mqsireadbar:
Code:

E:\temp\barfiles>mqsireadbar -b test.bar
BIP1051I: Reading Bar file using toolkit mqsireadbar...
test.bar:
  MyVersionTestFlow.cmf (2011-08-05 15:59):
    VERSION = 1.0
  Deployment descriptor:
    MyVersionTestFlow#additionalInstances
    ..

    MyVersionTestFlow#MQInput.componentLevel

BIP8071I: Successful command completion.



using mqsiapplybaroverride:
Code:

E:\temp\barfiles>mqsiapplybaroverride -b test.bar -m "MyVersionTestFlow#VERSION=
1.1" -o test_o.bar -v trace.txt


Checking result with mqsireadbar:
Code:

E:\temp\barfiles>mqsireadbar -b test_o.bar
BIP1051I: Reading Bar file using toolkit mqsireadbar...
test_o.bar:
  MyVersionTestFlow.cmf (2011-08-05 16:24):
    VERSION = 1.0
  Deployment descriptor:
    MyVersionTestFlow#additionalInstances
    ..

    MyVersionTestFlow#MQInput.componentLevel
    MyVersionTestFlow#VERSION = 1.1

BIP8071I: Successful command completion.

When deployed the flow has the property Version 1.0 visible in the WMBT.

I am using WMB 6.1.0.8 on Windows.

What am I doing wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
marko.pitkanen
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 3:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 23 Jul 2008
Posts: 440
Location: Jamsa, Finland

Hi,

For me it seems that with applybaroverride command changeable properties are documented here http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r1m0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.etools.mft.doc%2Fbn22250_.htm

--
Marko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mapa
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 3:50 am    Post subject: Info center Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 09 Aug 2001
Posts: 257
Location: Malmö, Sweden

I've read that section and the list you provided lists the configurable properties of the flow nodes.

I am trying to set the flow version and wonder if that is possible.
How to override parameters like queue name etc I know how to do and that works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
marko.pitkanen
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 3:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 23 Jul 2008
Posts: 440
Location: Jamsa, Finland

Hi,

From this clause we can perhaps conclude that only properties from the broker.xml can be changed.

Quote:

...specifying the location of your broker archive deployment descriptor (typically broker.xml) and the file that contains the properties to be changed. See mqsiapplybaroverride for..


--
Marko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mapa
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 4:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 09 Aug 2001
Posts: 257
Location: Malmö, Sweden

Yes, I think we can, that is consistent with all the possible alternatives I've tried.

I guess it will be sed to the rescue once again then...

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
marko.pitkanen
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 4:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 23 Jul 2008
Posts: 440
Location: Jamsa, Finland

BTW What is you goal?

If you are using version control for your flow resources (cvs, svn) you can use MQSI -keywords with keyword substitution function (for example for svn add $MQSI_VERSION=$id$MQSI$ and enable keyword "id" for our resource and Default keyword substitution for your toolkit ) of the Toolkit and get correct version information to the resources's runtime information.

--
Marko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mapa
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 4:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 09 Aug 2001
Posts: 257
Location: Malmö, Sweden

That is my goal, to get Subversion info into the artifacts automatically.
Seem as if I have missed something vital.

I will follow up on your suggestion.

Thank you very much for your feedback.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 5:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

mapa wrote:
Seem as if I have missed something vital.




mapa wrote:
I will follow up on your suggestion.


I can vouch for it.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mapa
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 6:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 09 Aug 2001
Posts: 257
Location: Malmö, Sweden

Hmm, a little embarrassing that I have missed this all these years

My first attempt was to do this:

Code:

C:\Documents and Settings\myusername\Application Data\Subversion\config

[miscellany]
enable-auto-props = yes

[auto-props]
*.esql = svn:keywords=Date Revision Author Id
*.java = svn:keywords=Date Revision Author Id
*.msgflow = svn:keywords=Date Revision Author Id
*.mset = svn:keywords=Date Revision Author Id
*.properties = svn:keywords=Date Revision Author Id


And then this in the Long description of the flow:
Code:

$MQSI_$Id:$:$MQSI
$MQSI_$Revision:$:$MQSI
$MQSI_$Date:$:$MQSI
$MQSI_$Author:$:$MQSI


After commit, it was updated in WMBT with:
Code:

$MQSI_$Id: MyVersionTestFlow.msgflow 150065 2011-08-08 14:40:51Z magnus.palmer $:$MQSI
$MQSI_$Revision: 150065 $:$MQSI
$MQSI_$Date: 2011-08-08 16:40:51 +0200 (må, 08 aug 2011) $:$MQSI
$MQSI_$Author: magnus.palmer $:$MQSI



Only problem now is that it appears as one long keyword instead of several keywords when looking at properties in the WMBT Broker Administration.

Well one important step in the right direction at least.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 6:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

mapa wrote:
Only problem now is that it appears as one long keyword instead of several keywords when looking at properties in the WMBT Broker Administration.


Well that's what the "Id" value resolves to out of SubVersion - effectively a lot of keywords concatinated together for your convienience.

But you can split & format this as you see fit; it's the principle that matters & that seems to be working out for you.


_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mapa
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 09 Aug 2001
Posts: 257
Location: Malmö, Sweden

Yes, using Id for version will be sufficient.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
WMBDEV1
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 05 Mar 2009
Posts: 888
Location: UK

FWIW, I prefer HeadURL (provided you ensure that only tagged components get released to environments after dev which I dont think is a daft requirement).

I use:
Code:
-- $MQSI Version = $HeadURL$ MQSI$


This allows you to use a meaningful version number for your components rather than the harder to interpret SVN internal versioning number.

Just my two pennies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mapa
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 09 Aug 2001
Posts: 257
Location: Malmö, Sweden

Thanks for all the help.

This is what I will implement as a requirement when deploying to production:
Code:

$MQSI_VERSION = $Id:$: MQSI$
$MQSI SVN-URL = $URL:$: MQSI$
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
marko.pitkanen
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 23 Jul 2008
Posts: 440
Location: Jamsa, Finland

Hi,


Beware of that if you add these keywords to all your resources which will be compiled into bar you perhaps need unique keywords ( like $MQSI uniquekeyword = $Id:$: MQSI$ ) for all of them to get them visible at runtime.

--
Marko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
deepak_paul
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 04 Oct 2008
Posts: 147
Location: US

mapa wrote:
Thanks for all the help.

This is what I will implement as a requirement when deploying to production:
Code:

$MQSI_VERSION = $Id:$: MQSI$
$MQSI SVN-URL = $URL:$: MQSI$


When you write in long description as above, you will see something like this after deployment,

Code:

Property/Values
Keywords
VERSION / $Id: user:$: MQSI$
SVN-URl / $URL: <some_svn_url> :$: MQSI$


Is there a way we can see only values in the values section instead of SubVersion property and values?

That would be nice.
_________________
Regards
Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » mqsiapplybaroverride and Version (MQSI_VERSION)
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.