Author |
Message
|
ivanachukapawn |
Posted: Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:44 am Post subject: gsk7cmd gets Java error |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 27 Oct 2003 Posts: 561
|
when running gsk7cmd (AIX MQ7) I get
Quote: |
Error:
java not found.
JDK 1.3.1 or later required.
Please set JAVA_HOME or add directory containing java to path. |
PATH:
Quote: |
>echo $PATH
/usr/java5/bin:/usr/bin:/etc:/usr/sbin:/usr/ucb:/home/hb412/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/sb
in:. |
JAVA_HOME
Quote: |
>echo $JAVA_HOME
/usr/java5/bin/java |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ivanachukapawn |
Posted: Fri Apr 08, 2011 9:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 27 Oct 2003 Posts: 561
|
Sorry about that. I found:
Quote: |
AIX® export JAVA_HOME=/usr/mqm/ssl/jre |
and now it works. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
ivanachukapawn wrote: |
Sorry about that. I found:
Quote: |
AIX® export JAVA_HOME=/usr/mqm/ssl/jre |
and now it works. |
Learn as well that for the JAVA_HOME variable you never set it to the executable level... setting it to /usr/java5 like
Code: |
export JAVA_HOME=/usr/java5 |
would have worked as well.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 2:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Learn as well that for the JAVA_HOME variable you never set it to the executable level... setting it to /usr/java5 like
Code: |
export JAVA_HOME=/usr/java5 |
would have worked as well. |
fj, can you qualify why please?
The Info Centre states:
Quote: |
You must set the JAVA_HOME environment variable to /opt/mqm/ssl/jre. |
I have a very low level of java expertise and with the emphasis of 'must' above, I'm curious to know why. Thank you. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 3:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You need to use the Java runtime that comes with MQ in order to get all of the security algorithms and etc. Things like AES do not come with an out-of-the-box Java install.
So that's why the infocenter says MUST.
And that's why it specifies the path to the jvm that is shipped with MQ, and points at the directory that holds the whole JVM and not at the specific java program.
FJ is making a clarification between pointing JAVA_HOME at /opt/mqm/ssl/jre/bin/java (which is the executable) and /opt/mqm/ssl/jre (which is the directory that holds the Java install). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 8:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mqjeff wrote: |
You need to use the Java runtime that comes with MQ in order to get all of the security algorithms and etc. Things like AES do not come with an out-of-the-box Java install.
So that's why the infocenter says MUST.
And that's why it specifies the path to the jvm that is shipped with MQ, and points at the directory that holds the whole JVM and not at the specific java program.
FJ is making a clarification between pointing JAVA_HOME at /opt/mqm/ssl/jre/bin/java (which is the executable) and /opt/mqm/ssl/jre (which is the directory that holds the Java install). |
You mean to say that the JSSE/JCE package shipped with standard java, and the one shipped with MQ are different, right? _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 7:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
You mean to say that the JSSE/JCE package shipped with standard java, and the one shipped with MQ are different, right? |
Yes, that is likely what I mean. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|