Author |
Message
|
sharonv |
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:13 am Post subject: Causing MQ Channels to go out of sync |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 03 Feb 2011 Posts: 27
|
HI
I have written a perl script that looks at the event viewer log and automaticaaly upon activation perform the channel reset to the correct value
However i having problem to create the situation of channels going out of sync
i'm running on windows platform and have several machines for my tests
is there a simple way to take sender/reciever channels out of sync
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Hi -
It's not a great idea to automatically reset channels.
As you've discovered, it's not a normal occurance that they need to be reset.
So if you have a situation where they are needing to be reset all the time, then someone is doing something wrong, and you need to fix whatever that is, rather than work around it by automatically resetting the channel.
Regardless. An easy way to get channels out of sync is to manually adjust the receiver when the channel is stopped. If you adjust the sender, it will update the receiver, so you have to update the receiver.
But you shouldn't be doing this. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sharonv |
Posted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 2:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 03 Feb 2011 Posts: 27
|
Hi
i'm bullding the script to reduce the time of moving from one site to another
i work with the stock exchange and we noticed that each time we move to a new computer we need to sync all channels with the banks
so this script will be manually activated in such cases .
Regarding taking channels out of sync
i'm not sure i followed you ?
i tried stopping the channel reset the reciever into a different value and then starting it . in most case they are getting in sync , idont understand how.
i tried after stopping the channel to delete the reciever and built it and they still sync . also tried moving the sender to connect to a QM in one server and then stopping the channel redirecting the ip to another computer having the same QM definition but they stil sync
Any suggestions ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
santnmq |
Posted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 3:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 11 Jan 2011 Posts: 125
|
As I understood, all your channels are sync'ed automatically in various cases. And the purpose of your script is to do the same that is done automatically.
First try to find out in which scenario your script is going to be executed to sync the channels and then proceed. It's not clear whether that script is really required here. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 8:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Quote: |
we noticed that each time we move to a new computer we need to sync all channels |
This is new information missing from the OP.
How did you move to a new computer? Did you create a new qmgr on one end of the channel?
Channels get out of sync most often by someONE at one end of the channel deleting and redefining the channel object. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gbaddeley |
Posted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 2:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 25 Mar 2003 Posts: 2538 Location: Melbourne, Australia
|
Channels can go out of sync if the IP address changes, ie. moving the queue manager to a different system. _________________ Glenn |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sharonv |
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 1:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 03 Feb 2011 Posts: 27
|
HI Everyone
Thanks for you responses
i'll add some more details
First the situation why i need to run the script is as follows
i have sender reciver channels connecting the stock exchange to the banks
now in situation wheni i need to change my MQ server machine ,
For example when jumping to the DR site.
in this cases when i boot the channles on the DR site , channes are getting out of sync.
I tired to recreate this locally
created a qmgr on my machine and on a second machine , created channels
them i created with the same definition as on the second machine a third queue manager on a third machine
i then stop the sender on my machine , replace the ip for the third machine , start it , and send a message , in this cases it sync automatically , tried it several times jumping bewteen qmgrs on different machines yet it syncs automatically.
The only difference for now from the production environemnt , when moving to the DR site the same ip is used while in my case i need to change the ip manuaaly
Any suggestions ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Yes, moving to a DR copy of the same queue manager will cause this issue.
Such a move won't happen often so it's easy to handle manually in a GUI or MQSC script unless you have hundreds of channels.
Don't forget that to test the success, you need to send a persistent message over the channel. I arrange for loopback queues to be set up to make this easy.
This is where I have a QR1 on QM A (my QM) pointing to QR2 on QM B (their QM) which points to a QL on QM A.
I put a message on QR1 and see it arrive back on QL. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sharonv |
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 03 Feb 2011 Posts: 27
|
HI
Thanks
I donw have hundraeds of channels but still i want to reduce the time for moving to dr
i do have loopback queues to handle a manual sync from my side
Yet is there as simple secnario that will cause channels to go out of sync so i can properly test my script ?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
have you tried resetting the receiver to a non matching sender value?
delete / define receiver channel after (persistent) messages have been received?
change xmitq in sender channel definition (not sure if this still causes the need for a reset, imho it was so , but maybe that changed. not sure.
.... _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Mr Butcher wrote: |
change xmitq in sender channel definition (not sure if this still causes the need for a reset, imho it was so , but maybe that changed. not sure.
.... |
It does do that in MQ 6. Haven't tried yet in MQ 7. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 10:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
purging the content of the SYSTEM.CHANNEL.SYNCQ should definitly bring all your channels out of sync. dont know what side effects this could have.  _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sharonv |
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 03 Feb 2011 Posts: 27
|
HI
Thanks again for your advices
i found out that my quques were not defined persistent
When i changed to persistent just reseting the reciver took them out of sync
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|