Author |
Message
|
pavan343 |
Posted: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:45 am Post subject: getting 500 http error code as response from httprequest nod |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 Dec 2010 Posts: 13
|
Hi,
iam developing an interface to interact with a web service.
iam using a httprequest node to hit the web service.
however iam getting a error response from the error terminal of the httprequest node .
the status code in the response header shows 500 (internal server error)
the response message is of blob format so i converted it into string format.
the response is as below.
<?xml version='1.0' encoding='utf-8'?><soapenv:Envelope xmlns:soapenv="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/"><soapenv:Body><soapenv:Fault xmlns:axis2ns1="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/"><faultcode>axis2ns1:Client</faultcode><faultstring>The endpoint reference (EPR) for the Operation not found is http://172.30.50.151:9081/collections/services/FetchColInfo and the WSA Action = </faultstring><detail /></soapenv:Fault></soapenv:Body></soapenv:Envelope>
when i hit the same request using soap ui(tool used to hit web service request) i get a valid resoponse.
can some one plz help me wid dis.its really urgent |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Maybe you should use a SOAPRequest node rather than an HTTPRequest node to make a SOAP call. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pavan343 |
Posted: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 Dec 2010 Posts: 13
|
no that is not an issue as far as i know we can use httprequest node to send a soap message |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Yes, you certainly CAN use an HTTPRequest to send a SOAP message.
You may find it easier to send a properly formatted SOAP message if you use a SOAPRequest node.
Or you could troubleshoot the error message you have been given, which is fairly straightforward, and return to the code you have that is building the incorrect SOAP message and try and fix it.
But if you don't understand the error message, you probably will find it much EASIER to just use a SOAPRequest node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pavan343 |
Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 Dec 2010 Posts: 13
|
Thanks @mqjeff it worked using soap request node.iam able to get a proper response.but ....currently iam using 3 separate soap request nodes in my flow to hit three different webservice urls.iam using a compute node before the 3 soap request node to determine to which soap request node the message has to be propagated.cant i use one soap request node to dynamically call the desired url like we do it in http request node by setting the HTTP.RequestURL property.
the wsdl properties for the the 3 web services are different.so i cant configure those properties of soap request node dynamically even though i think i can configure the web service url property dynamically. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harish_td |
Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Feb 2006 Posts: 236
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jacky1982728 |
Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 5:28 pm Post subject: 500 error about webservice |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Feb 2011 Posts: 4
|
pavan343 wrote: |
Thanks @mqjeff it worked using soap request node.iam able to get a proper response.but ....currently iam using 3 separate soap request nodes in my flow to hit three different webservice urls.iam using a compute node before the 3 soap request node to determine to which soap request node the message has to be propagated.cant i use one soap request node to dynamically call the desired url like we do it in http request node by setting the HTTP.RequestURL property.
the wsdl properties for the the 3 web services are different.so i cant configure those properties of soap request node dynamically even though i think i can configure the web service url property dynamically. |
Hi,pavan343,
I also meet with the problem when i used httprequestNode to call websercie which was authicated by username/password,could you please tell me how i can fix it? thanks a lot. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|