|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
MQQueue Class query |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
mq_2020 |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:49 am Post subject: MQQueue Class query |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Oct 2010 Posts: 20
|
Hi
I don't see any method in the MQQueue class to return baseQ name or targetQ name from alias queue.
How to read the baseq name from alias queue ?
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 10:01 am Post subject: Re: MQQueue Class query |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mq_2020 wrote: |
Hi
I don't see any method in the MQQueue class to return baseQ name or targetQ name from alias queue.
How to read the baseq name from alias queue ?
thanks |
Please fully qualify the class name as I can think of 2 different classes with the same name (offhand)  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_2020 |
Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 10:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Oct 2010 Posts: 20
|
I used com.ibm.mq* package and see one MQQueue class
MY code is :
Code: |
MQQueue aliasq = qMgr.accessQueue(AliasQ, openOptions, null, null, null);
MQQueue baseq = qMgr.accessQueue(aliasq.BaseQueueName,openOptions, null, null, null);
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Dec 04, 2010 9:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mq_2020 wrote: |
I used com.ibm.mq* package and see one MQQueue class
MY code is :
Code: |
MQQueue aliasq = qMgr.accessQueue(AliasQ, openOptions, null, null, null);
MQQueue baseq = qMgr.accessQueue(aliasq.BaseQueueName,openOptions, null, null, null);
|
|
and what does the documentation say about available fields and methods?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sat Dec 04, 2010 9:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Why, exactly, are you try to do this?
If you just simply OPEN an alias queue, the baseqname will be resolved under the covers. That's really the *point* of a QALIAS, that applications don't actually have to know the baseqname in order to do their job.
So what are you really trying to accomplish? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|