Author |
Message
|
rajmq |
Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 8:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 29 Sep 2002 Posts: 331 Location: USA
|
Code: |
App A is putting to a local q called Q1. App B is pulling from Q1. You have MQ 7 and want to duplicate the messages but do not want to change the sending or receiving app code.
Define a topic called Q1T, with a topic string of Q1
Define a sub to topic object Q1T, with a destination of Q1
Define a Q Alias called Q1Alias, target type topic with a target of Q1T
A put to Q1Alias will now produce a message to the Q1 local queue
Define another sub to topic object Q1T, this time with a destination of Q2
A put to Q1Alias will now produce 2 messages, one to Q1 and one to Q2.
|
I tried the above but I am not able to create another sub for same topic object Q1T with destination of Q2 and getting a error like 3311 (already exits) _________________ IBM Certified System Administrator - WebSphere MQ V6.0
IBM Certified System Administrator - WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker V6.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 8:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Split from this apparently unconnected post. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 9:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
rajmq wrote: |
I tried the above but I am not able to create another sub for same topic object Q1T with destination of Q2 and getting a error like 3311 (already exits) |
a) Don't reopen year old unconnected posts
b) You're clearly quoting some instructions; it might be nice if you posted a link as well
c) Is this a follow up to this? Again, a reference might be nice
d) Was the error 3311 or just something like that? 3312 for example? Be exact. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rajmq |
Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 9:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 29 Sep 2002 Posts: 331 Location: USA
|
I noted your points.
Complete error is
An expected error (3311) has occurred (AMQ4999).
Thanks _________________ IBM Certified System Administrator - WebSphere MQ V6.0
IBM Certified System Administrator - WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker V6.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 9:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
rajmq wrote: |
I noted your points. |
But felt b) & c) could be safely ignored?  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 9:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
This was originally posted here by Mr. Potkay, and in response to the frequent posts that ask "how can I cause the same message to be put to two different queues?"
If you follow his instructions precisely, it will work. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rajmq |
Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 10:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 29 Sep 2002 Posts: 331 Location: USA
|
thanks bruce2359
It is working...  _________________ IBM Certified System Administrator - WebSphere MQ V6.0
IBM Certified System Administrator - WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker V6.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|