Author |
Message
|
rohank84 |
Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:35 am Post subject: Convert Character to Blob |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 31 Dec 2008 Posts: 109
|
Hi Guys,
I need to convert a Character string to Blob.
I tried using ASBITSTREAM and it gave following error.
I tried doing this -
DECLARE Message BLOB;
DECLARE MessageBody CHARACTER;
SET Message = ASBITSTREAM(MessageBody OPTIONS options CCSID 1208);
It seems it does not expect a character input.
Error - "Illegal type for parameter '1' of the function 'ASBITSTREAM'. A non-list field reference is required. "
I there any way to convert character to blob.
I am using WMB 6.1.
Thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:50 am Post subject: Re: Convert Character to Blob |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
rohank84 wrote: |
I need to convert a Character string to Blob. |
Why?
rohank84 wrote: |
It seems it does not expect a character input. |
No it doesn't.
rohank84 wrote: |
I there any way to convert character to blob. |
You could cast it. It really depends why you feel you need to do this. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rohank84 |
Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 31 Dec 2008 Posts: 109
|
Hi Vitor,
Thanks for the reply.
The reason why i need this is because i am making an application where message body is not relevant and it should be a any alphanumeric characters of specific size.
The destination application where i am putting this message expects it as a BLOB and and I am setting this character string into BLOB.
SET MessageBody = '@@@@@@@@@';
SET OutputRoot.BLOB.BLOB = MessageBody;
And ofcourse this gives an error as you cannot do that.
I tried casting it but there seems no way to cast a CHARACTER to BLOB.
I know BLOB can take any inputs but the destination system expects a BLOB and I unfortunately i cant change that .
I can say this because i have made a sample application where i set BLOB and the destination system works ...
The message which i construct have a RFH2 header and the body. I tried putting RCD node and configured it to take BLOB domain and reset the message domain option.
When i try this the message which is played is crappy. It has the RFH2 header and Message Body but the destination system doesnt understand that the message has a RFH2 header and fails.
Do you feel the setting the MQMD format to MQRFH2 might help.
Thanks in advance
Last edited by rohank84 on Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:47 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You use the CAST statement to CAST a CHARACTER to a BLOB.
As documented.
Happy Reading. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rohank84 |
Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 31 Dec 2008 Posts: 109
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 12:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 12:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
MessageBody is a BAD choice of identifier for a Character variable.
See the default Tree identifiers in the infocenter.
Use something like mymsgtxt or anything else that does not map to a tree or a reference with children...
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rohank84 |
Posted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 31 Dec 2008 Posts: 109
|
Hi Guys,
The casting thing worked. I did the same thing but broker seems to be not taking the change.
I changed the variable name as well.
Thanku guys for your time and help ...
Enjoy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|