ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » .NET WebForms Client

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 .NET WebForms Client « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Symonides
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 9:06 am    Post subject: .NET WebForms Client Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 01 Sep 2010
Posts: 7

Hi all,

I developing a webforms app.
I'm trying to connect to a remote queue manager but get a MQRC_Q_MGR_NAME_ERROR

I set all the enviroment setting neede for the connection.
Though with the same setting i can easily connect with Websphere MQ explorer.
Tried to test it with amqscnxc, but i get a 2035 authorinzation error since it's running on 'guest' from command line.


Any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 9:09 am    Post subject: Re: .NET WebForms Client Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Symonides wrote:
Any suggestions?


Look up the causes of MQRC_Q_MGR_NAME_ERROR (which is not the same as a 2035).

Ponder the differrence between how your app runs (and more specifically where it runs) and how MQ Explorer runs.

Then ponder how your app identifies the queue manager it connects to, and how this might differ from how MQ Explorer does it.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Symonides
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 01 Sep 2010
Posts: 7

Hi!
Quote:
Look up the causes of MQRC_Q_MGR_NAME_ERROR (which is not the same as a 2035).

I'm aware of that.
Funny thing, now when I test the remote queue manager, I still get to authorization error. But now in the event log, i find that in the error message says smth like " could not authorize for user 'abcdefg'" but actualy my user name is 'abcdefgh'! There's a character missing in the error message.


Quote:
Ponder the differrence between how your app runs (and more specifically where it runs) and how MQ Explorer runs.


Well, i can't seem to find any.
The hostname, port, channel name, queue manager name, are all the same. Both app and MQ Explorer run on the client machine.

Quote:
Then ponder how your app identifies the queue manager it connects to, and how this might differ from how MQ Explorer does it.


Not really sure what you mean by that.
In my app, I set the MQEnviroment.Hostname/Port/Channel and try to create an instance of MQQueueManager
MQQueueManager qMgr = new MQQueueManager(qManagerName);
which throws the 2058 Error (MQRC_Q_MGR_NAME_ERROR)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 6:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

There's nothing wrong with the error message, so why does the name differ?

Why would the connection MQ Explorer be able to resolve the name, but your app not? Or put another way, why does your app try to resolve the name?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Symonides
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 2:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 01 Sep 2010
Posts: 7

Sorry, if it wasn't clear. The user name differs when using amqscnxc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Symonides
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 01 Sep 2010
Posts: 7

Futher tests.

I ran my app from a machine that hasn't got any websphere mq components installed on it. Now I receive two errors.

If I enter a correct port, I get a 2058 MQRC_Q_MGR_NAME_ERROR error

The event log tells me:
Error on receive from host XXX (111.111.111.111)
An error occured receiving data from XXX (111.111.111.111) over TCP/IP. This may be due to a communication failure.
The return code from the TCP/IP (recv) call was 10054 (X'2746'). Record these values and tell the system administrator.

If I enter a wrong port number, I get a 2038 MQRC_NOT_OPEN_FOR_INQUIRE error. Which seems correct.

Futher more.
Running my app on the server machine works just fine. (Connect, sending, receiving, all works, without any errors)


Last edited by Symonides on Thu Sep 02, 2010 5:08 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 4:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Symonides wrote:
Running my app on the server machine works just fine. (Connect, sending, receiving, all works, without any errors)


Well that's the final proof isn't?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Symonides
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 5:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 01 Sep 2010
Posts: 7

uhhm. You mean the app trying to resolve the username?

Hm, well I set the MQEnvironment.User and Password. But I get the errors mentioned earlier.

Telneting to the ip and port works. So it's not the firewall, if any one asked


Last edited by Symonides on Thu Sep 02, 2010 5:21 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 5:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Symonides wrote:
uhhm. You mean the app trying to resolve the username?


No, I mean the configuration of the 2 machines, and the runtime environment on the client.

Symonides wrote:
Hm, well I set the MQEnvironment.User and Password. But I get the errors mentioned earlier.


As I think we've established earlier this might be connected to the 2035 but not the 2058.

WMQ also is not usually interested in passwords.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 5:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

NMQ_MQ_LIB?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Symonides
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 5:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 01 Sep 2010
Posts: 7

Quote:
As I think we've established earlier this might be connected to the 2035 but not the 2058.


I'm really sure about that any more. Atleast if we're talking about the username lenght. I think that, in the error message, MQ trims the username to 12 characters in lenght.

Quote:
NMQ_MQ_LIB?


??? What about it?

Quote:
WMQ also is not usually interested in passwords.

Ok, good to know. Thanks.[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 7:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

Use a username with length <= 12.
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Symonides
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 11:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 01 Sep 2010
Posts: 7

Quote:
Use a username with length <= 12.


Are you serious? I hope the username is trimmed only when displaying it in the message.

This is strange. Now I get this error. After restarting both machines.

AMQ8073 Authorization failed because SID: ((none)) could not be resolved.

Explanation: The Object Authority Manager was unable to resolve the specified SID into entity and domain information.
User Response: Ensure that the application provides a SID that is recognized on this system, that all necessary domain controllers are available, and that the security policy is set as you required.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Symonides wrote:
This is strange. Now I get this error. After restarting both machines.


Welcome to Windoze. Enjoy your stay.

Follow the advice in the error message & speak to the domain admin.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sun.arun
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2010 10:20 am    Post subject: same error Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 15 Jan 2010
Posts: 2

We are facing same issue. We have MQ V7 client running on some domain on windows server. Our server is MQ V6 on windows in another domain. We have got same ID created on both domain. There is no relationship among these two domains. Id has got rights to connect to queue manager and get put on queues. Also same id is configured as MCA User ID on svrconn channel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » .NET WebForms Client
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.