Author |
Message
|
eai_guy |
Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 11:26 am Post subject: XMLNSC behaviour for JMSInput node |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 18 Oct 2007 Posts: 90
|
Hi,
We are using validate node to do content and value validation using XMLNSC.
When we get a message from MQ queue using MQ input node its working fine. But when we try to read a message from JMS queue using JMS Input node its says domain , set or type check failed.(Please note that we use same properties on JMS as well as MQ node as far as configurations are concerned for parsing).
We don't set any validations on input node and do validation using validate node. We have also tried doing validation on JMS node as well.
We also have JMS to MQ transform when reading a message from JMS queue.
Trying to understand why 2 different behaviors for MQInput and JMSInput ?
With MRM everything works fine!
Has anyone faced similar issue ? Any help in this regard will be appreciated. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eai_guy |
Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 11:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 18 Oct 2007 Posts: 90
|
FYI : we are running on version 6.1.0.5 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 2:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
If you specify jmsbytes then the JMSInput node does not allow you to use XMLNS or XMLNSC ( because it thinks that you're dealing with bytes, not text).
If you change to jmstext you should be able to use XMLNSC. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eai_guy |
Posted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 18 Oct 2007 Posts: 90
|
kimbert wrote: |
If you specify jmsbytes then the JMSInput node does not allow you to use XMLNS or XMLNSC ( because it thinks that you're dealing with bytes, not text).
If you change to jmstext you should be able to use XMLNSC. |
Thanks Kimbert, We will try that and as you said it will work.
Is this a defect ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
eai_guy wrote: |
Is this a defect ? |
I'll defer to kimbert's expert opinion but it doesn't sound like one. If you're using jmsbytes to indicate the message is a byte stream without structure then you wouldn't expect it to be parsible. Or I wouldn't. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eai_guy |
Posted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 8:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 18 Oct 2007 Posts: 90
|
Vitor wrote: |
eai_guy wrote: |
Is this a defect ? |
I'll defer to kimbert's expert opinion but it doesn't sound like one. If you're using jmsbytes to indicate the message is a byte stream without structure then you wouldn't expect it to be parsible. Or I wouldn't. |
Even if I set JMS messageType as TextMessage it fails with same issue . Do I need to explicitly set MessageSet in output Root or ResetContentDescriptor... These are 2 workarounds we have received from IBM. I will try those now.
Thanks ! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 8:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
All things considered, I think this is probably a defect.
The v7.0 infocenter says:
Quote: |
BytesMessage
The payload is stored as an array of bytes. This message type is useful for exchanging data in a format that is native to the application, and when JMS is used as a transport between two systems, where the JMS client does not know the message payload type. Use this message type to transmit XML messages to ensure that the message is transmitted efficiently, and is not subject to unnecessary data conversion. |
Quote: |
Do I need to explicitly set MessageSet in output Root or ResetContentDescriptor |
You may need to do that, but I don't think it will solve this particular problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eai_guy |
Posted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 18 Oct 2007 Posts: 90
|
Quote: |
Do I need to explicitly set MessageSet in output Root or ResetContentDescriptor |
You may need to do that, but I don't think it will solve this particular problem.[/quote]
When I use resetcontentdescriptor it works and it validates the message. We are using this as workaround. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eai_guy |
Posted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 11:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 18 Oct 2007 Posts: 90
|
Thanks so much for your replies !
Currently xmlnsc is working on JMS Input node only if we use a resetContentDescriptor node after JMS Input.
We have raised a PMR for the same with IBM. Above solution is just used as a workaround.
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RaviSavi |
Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 2:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Apr 2015 Posts: 14
|
Hi,
Can you please tell me how to configure JMSInput node and also help in how to post the messages to JMSInput node? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 3:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Please do not double post your question. It won't help you get an answer any sooner. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RaviSavi |
Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 8:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Apr 2015 Posts: 14
|
Hi,
Can someone tell me what is the prerequisites / settings to be done before using JMSInput node?
also, in what way Do I need to trigger messages to JMSInput node?
I am seriously struggling here to get this work..... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 9:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Did you look at the sample flow?
Did you follow the instructions for getting it to work?
What exactly are you struggling with?
What is your JMS Provider? Is it MQ? _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RaviSavi |
Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Apr 2015 Posts: 14
|
Hi,
Yes JMS Provider is MQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
RaviSavi wrote: |
Yes JMS Provider is MQ |
Okay... Why?
Are you talking to an MQ that is not connected via an MQ network to the Broker queue manager? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|