Author |
Message
|
wisemind |
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 7:57 am Post subject: unable to write more than 1000 character in IBM MQ queue |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 16 Jun 2010 Posts: 29
|
Hello guys,
I am unable to write a message more than 1000 character in IBM Websphere Message Queue. While i can see Message Queue 7.0.1 can support default message length of 4MB. While 1000 characters= app. 1kb So why its not storing more than 1000 characters in queue.
Do we need to change any setting in Websphere Message Queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cicsprog |
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 8:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 27 Jan 2002 Posts: 347
|
WMQ supports 100mb messages - since several release ago. The default limit on Q's is 4mb. What value is set on the Q for max mesage length? What RC are you getting in your app? What version of MQ are you running? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 8:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
cicsprog wrote: |
What version of MQ are you running? |
wisemind: While i can see Message Queue 7.0.1 can support default message length of 4MB.
wisemind wrote: |
Do we need to change any setting in Websphere Message Queue. |
On Queue of that Queue Manager !!
 _________________ *Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cicsprog |
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 27 Jan 2002 Posts: 347
|
[quote="shashivarungupta"]
cicsprog wrote: |
What version of MQ are you running? |
wisemind: While i can see Message Queue 7.0.1 can support default message length of 4MB.
The way the question is formulated can be interpreted several ways. So for a definitive response is why I asked what release they are running. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
cicsprog wrote: |
...So for a definitive response is why I asked what release they are running. |
Okey... lets wait for him/her and I assumed that he/she didn't just look at the manual of 7.0.1 but he tried on it. (as he/she said "..While i can see Message Queue 7.0.1"...) _________________ *Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Quite likely a default buffer size or message size in the application rather than on the queue definition.
What language and platform are you using? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
And how does he/she know it doesn't store messages past 1000 bytes? There's a focus here on queue settings but at no point have the words "reason code" actually been used.
Which, as has been pointed out, indicates an application problem rather than a WMQ one. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wisemind |
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 10:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 16 Jun 2010 Posts: 29
|
Well guys actually i am generating xml message in Message Broker Version 7.0.0. When i write xml message to some queue that belongs to Websphere Message Queue. Its not giving any error just truncated the message. Like i have an xml message:
<name>anc</name>
.....
.. so on
But when xml message exceeds to 1000 characters its eliminate the text like
<name>anc</na
Hopefully you get my point. So my question Am i missing any setting on WebSphere Message Queue V 7.0.1. Or What could be the issue?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 10:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You still haven't provided enough information for how you are creating the message.
Broker won't truncate a message when you send it using an MQOutput node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wisemind |
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 10:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 16 Jun 2010 Posts: 29
|
I am saying message is truncated in message queue. Is there any option in queue Of Websphere Message Queue to increase the data length??
XML message is fine when i shorten the xml message less than 1000 characters and its put into queue rightly. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
If any application tries to write a message to a queue, and the message is larger than the maximum message length for the queue, the application will receive an MQRC that indicates the message could not be put.
If Broker tries to write a message to an MQ queue using an MQOutput node (or an MQReply node), and it receives an MQRC that indicates that the message could not be put, then Broker will throw an exception. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wisemind |
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 16 Jun 2010 Posts: 29
|
I am using the trace node for logging into some file. And i am not getting any error in file. I am using Message Broker 7 and i observed one more thing when i write some xml message from WebSphere Integration Developer it showing the same behavior. Means when message character exceeds from the 1000character it truncate message in message Queue.
Following are the settings of queue that have message.
Data Length : 1041
Format : MQSTR
Mazimum Message length:4194304 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephGramig |
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 1244 Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA
|
Did you try RfhUtil or RfhUtilc to read the fill XML message from a file and put it to the queue?
Or some other program like sPac MA0T's MsgTest program? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 12:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Either 'something' is truncating the message, i.e. setting a buffer size of 1KB, before the message is put to the queue, or what you are using to browse(?) the message on the queue only displays the first 1000 bytes, or you are not doing what you think you are doing.
Put a message to the queue, then use the amqsbcg sample to read off the MQMD etc. and see what is reported, then post the result here please. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 12:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
wisemind wrote: |
Means when message character exceeds from the 1000character it truncate message in message Queue. |
But how and where are you seeing this? How do you know it's been truncated? Especially given this:
wisemind wrote: |
Following are the settings of queue that have message.
Data Length : 1041
Format : MQSTR
Mazimum Message length:4194304 |
Those are not "queue" settings. Those are values for a given message which is being reported as being 1041 bytes long. So where are you seeing these values being reported? In the same tool I imagine?
And isn't it more likely in the face of this information that whatever you're using is only displaying the 1st 1000 bytes of the message? Given that this tool seems confident that there are in fact 1041 bytes?
Try one of the support pacs or samples. See if you get the same result. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|