Author |
Message
|
hyperspike |
Posted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 7:31 am Post subject: null pointer when new MQConnectionFactory |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 May 2010 Posts: 18
|
I am trying to exicute the following command
[code] MQConnectionFactory connFactory = new MQConnectionFactory(); [/code]
and i get a null pointer that i can't seem to track down, i have attached the stack trace, any help would be greatly appreciated.
java.lang.NullPointerException
at com.ibm.msg.client.jms.internal.JmsFactoryFactoryImpl.getInstance(JmsFactoryFactoryImpl.java:169)
at com.ibm.msg.client.jms.admin.JmsConnectionFactoryImpl.setProviderFactory(JmsConnectionFactoryImpl.java:165)
at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQConnectionFactory.<init>(MQConnectionFactory.java:271)
at com.foundation.agent.plugin.JMSClient.createConnection(JMSClient.java:154)
at com.foundation.agent.plugin.JMSClient.launch(JMSClient.java:108)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
calanais |
Posted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 7:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Mar 2010 Posts: 32
|
What have you got on your classpath?
What JARs and from what version of MQ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hyperspike |
Posted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 7:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 May 2010 Posts: 18
|
com.ibm.mq.runtime_7.0.1.0\lib
jars
com.ibm.mq.headers.jar
com.ibm.mqjms.jar
jms.jar
com.ibm.mq.jar
connector.jar
jta.jar
com.ibm.mq.jmqi.jar
dhbcore.jar
providerutil.jar
com.ibm.mq.pcf.jar
fscontext.jar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hyperspike |
Posted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 11:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 May 2010 Posts: 18
|
additional info...
i am attempting to bootstrap this class and it is possible that i am clobbering something. but i have no clue what i could be overriding... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 2:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
hyperspike wrote: |
additional info...
i am attempting to bootstrap this class and it is possible that i am clobbering something. but i have no clue what i could be overriding... |
If you are running this on a J2EE server, I'd drop the jms.jar and jta.jar...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
calanais |
Posted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 11:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Mar 2010 Posts: 32
|
Is this a Java EE environment of some type? You mentioned "bootstraping" this class - could you expand on that please.. not sure what exactly you mean.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hyperspike |
Posted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 5:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 May 2010 Posts: 18
|
It is running in jboss, however removing those two jars still resulted in the same error
[code]at com.ibm.msg.client.jms.internal.JmsFactoryFactoryImpl.getInstance(JmsFactoryFactoryImpl.java:169)
at com.ibm.msg.client.jms.admin.JmsConnectionFactoryImpl.setProviderFactory(JmsConnectionFactoryImpl.java:165)
at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQConnectionFactory.<init>(MQConnectionFactory.java:271)[/code]
when i call new MQConnectionFactory(); |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 10:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
hyperspike wrote: |
It is running in jboss, however removing those two jars still resulted in the same error
Code: |
at com.ibm.msg.client.jms.internal.JmsFactoryFactoryImpl.getInstance(JmsFactoryFactoryImpl.java:169)
at com.ibm.msg.client.jms.admin.JmsConnectionFactoryImpl.setProviderFactory(JmsConnectionFactoryImpl.java:165)
at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQConnectionFactory.<init>(MQConnectionFactory.java:271) |
when i call new MQConnectionFactory(); |
Which version of MQ are you running with which version of Jboss?
Check out the forums there are some problems.
V 6.0.2.9 of MQ should work. Are you using the resource adapter?
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hyperspike |
Posted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 11:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 May 2010 Posts: 18
|
I am not using the resource adapter.... or at least i don't believe i am.
I am just trying to call the connection factory and then configure it and connect... i will try using the other version of MQ...thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hyperspike |
Posted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 11:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 May 2010 Posts: 18
|
wait i think you misunderstood me, i am just connecting out to a MQ server using the MQ jars... the MQ server is hosted by a third party and i have no access to it, however i can connect to it using a standalone jar that i wrote...but i cant get past instantiating the MQConnectionFactory when i try to connect from within jboss.... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 11:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
hyperspike wrote: |
wait i think you misunderstood me, i am just connecting out to a MQ server using the MQ jars... the MQ server is hosted by a third party and i have no access to it, however i can connect to it using a standalone jar that i wrote...but i cant get past instantiating the MQConnectionFactory when i try to connect from within jboss.... |
Make sure Jboss is not trying to instanciate an "XA" Connection factory unless you are licenced for the "Extended Transactional Client".
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hyperspike |
Posted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 11:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 May 2010 Posts: 18
|
I think you may have found my silver bullet...
in deploy/jms/jms-ds.xml file it contains
<!-- The combined connection factory -->
<attribute name="FactoryRef">java:/XAConnectionFactory</attribute>
<!-- The queue connection factory -->
<attribute name="QueueFactoryRef">java:/XAConnectionFactory</attribute>
<!-- The topic factory -->
<attribute name="TopicFactoryRef">java:/XAConnectionFactory</attribute>
so i guess that would be a yes... how would i go about correcting that?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 5:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
hyperspike wrote: |
I think you may have found my silver bullet...
in deploy/jms/jms-ds.xml file it contains
<!-- The combined connection factory -->
<attribute name="FactoryRef">java:/XAConnectionFactory</attribute>
<!-- The queue connection factory -->
<attribute name="QueueFactoryRef">java:/XAConnectionFactory</attribute>
<!-- The topic factory -->
<attribute name="TopicFactoryRef">java:/XAConnectionFactory</attribute>
so i guess that would be a yes... how would i go about correcting that?? |
What happens if you take the XA out of your attributes?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
calanais |
Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2010 12:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Mar 2010 Posts: 32
|
Quick note on the subject of accessing WMQ from within JBOSS.
The really supported way of using it is via the Resource Adapter.
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=171&uid=swg27009524
Please don't bundle the JARs either JMS and definitely not the WMQ Java classes in with your application. This won't be a supported configuration.
Remember as well that the Transactional Client requires a purchasable license - if you do need that XA functionality over a TCP/IP connection.
Sorry if this is well known stuff to you; but worth repeating I feel. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hyperspike |
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 May 2010 Posts: 18
|
Taking XA out of the references didn't work.
I am not trying to use XA functionality, I am not sure that i am using a resource adapter because i am not defining or deploying and EJBs.
Basically i am starting a thread within jboss that will build out the connection using the connection factory...
it seems to me, and i could be mistaken, that some jms property its causing the MQConnectionfactory to try to instantiate itself as an XA transaction factory which i don't have the license to do.
that being said i am not sure what or how to overide this...  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|