Author |
Message
|
Gideon |
Posted: Thu Jun 17, 2010 9:16 am Post subject: MQ JMS client receivers and Multiple Host ethernet adapters |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 18 Aug 2009 Posts: 403
|
I am running AIX WMQ 7.0.1 on a machine with 4 new ethernetnet adapters (previously we had a single adapter). I have several java clients in client mode connecting through JMS.
While I can send to the host, I can no longer receive from the host.
The receivers connect, but do not pull off any of the messages on the queues.
How can I fix this. Is the standard way to add route table entries, or is there a more MQ centric method to adjust to multiple receiving adapters ?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gideon |
Posted: Thu Jun 17, 2010 10:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 18 Aug 2009 Posts: 403
|
I tried using a "-i 9.9.9.9" addition to the runmqlsr command but that did not work.
I noticed in the Information Center that the description of the "-i" command option states:
[code]On systems that are both IPv4 and IPv6 capable you can split the traffic by running two separate listeners, one listening on all IPv4 addresses and one listening on all IPv6 addresses. If you omit this parameter, the listener listens on all configured IPv4 and IPv6 addresses.[/code]
Does this statement basically state that the configured IP addresses are the IP addresses attached to the NIC cards, the route table, or in the configured listeners on MQ ?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jun 17, 2010 1:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
For receiving ... did you make sure you started the connection?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gideon |
Posted: Thu Jun 17, 2010 2:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 18 Aug 2009 Posts: 403
|
The svrconn channel and the listener have both been started. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gideon |
Posted: Thu Jun 17, 2010 2:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 18 Aug 2009 Posts: 403
|
We took three adapters out of the machine, and are down to a single adapter, however, I can still only send messages, but can not receive them, with the channel and listener started |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jun 17, 2010 2:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Gideon wrote: |
We took three adapters out of the machine, and are down to a single adapter, however, I can still only send messages, but can not receive them, with the channel and listener started |
Not what I asked...
Check your code again.
Do you at any time explicitly start the connection obtained from the connection factory?
You cannot "receive" on a connection that has not been started, but you can send...
Are you only using MDB's? What does your activation bean say?
Moved to java/JMS forum ... _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Jun 17, 2010 4:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
netstat -an on a listener that has not been configured with a specific IP address using the -i command will show that the listener is listening either to '*:<listener port>' or '0.0.0.0:<listener port>' (or more zeros on IPv6...)
This means it is simultaneously listening to every interface that the machine knows about, at least that was active when the listener started up. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gideon |
Posted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 7:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 18 Aug 2009 Posts: 403
|
I just found the problem
It was not the java code, that was previously well tested.
I deleted all of the queues and reran my script to create them.
The new queues had exactly the same definitions as the old ones, however after I recreated the queues, , I no longer had any difficutly reading in the messages on the queues.
Has anyone seen this kind of behavior before ?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 1:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
you could have had a damaged queue object.
It happens...
If you have linear logging you can recover it from the media logs...
else there is nothing but to delete and recreate...
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|