Author |
Message
|
FNIS_WAS |
Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:23 am Post subject: SAVEQMGR not generating the TARGQ element for QALIAS |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 04 Jan 2008 Posts: 2 Location: Little Rock, AR
|
Greetings All,
I have a quick question regarding 'saveqmgr' V6.1.0 and the TARGQ element on a QALIAS. A little Background, I recently upgraded my MQ Queue Managers from v5.3 to v6.0. Also in the process, I got a more recent 'saveqmgr.' We also changed hosting hardware from Sun Solaris to IBM AIX. We have been running 'saveqmgr' for several years successfully on the MQ v5.3 release. It also appears to run fine with the v6.0 version. However, I have found a small glitch. When 'saveqmgr' generates the mqsc statements for the QALIAS, it does not include the statement for 'TARGQ.' Am I possibly missing an option argument for this? Or have I found a bug? See exhibits below.
Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance,
Al Haraway
FNIS
Enterprise Transaction Services / WebSphere
Little Rock, AR
EXHIBIT 1: From runmqsc (showing TARGQ element existing):
mqm@litcxut03mq: $ runmqsc LIT_QMT02
5724-H72 (C) Copyright IBM Corp. 1994, 2005. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Starting MQSC for queue manager LIT_QMT02.
dis QALIAS ('CARDWIZ_IN_TEST')
1 : dis QALIAS ('CARDWIZ_IN_TEST')
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(CARDWIZ_IN_TEST) TYPE(QALIAS)
ALTDATE(2008-01-23) ALTTIME(09.37.36)
TARGQ(STP_QET2MF_PASSTHRU_CARDWIZ_PDCW_R)
CLUSNL( ) CLUSTER( )
CLWLPRTY(0) CLWLRANK(0)
DEFBIND(OPEN) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(NO) DESCR( )
GET(ENABLED) PUT(ENABLED)
SCOPE(QMGR)
EXHIBIT 2: From V6.1.0 saveqmgr (no TARGQ element generated):
Command:
mqm@litcxut03mq: $ ./saveqmgr -m LIT_QMT02 -f
Produced:
*
* This file generated by SAVEQMGR V6.1.0 on 2008-12-04 at 10.42.52 hours.
*
* QMNAME (LIT_QMT02) +
* CRDATE (2007-04-13) +
* CRTIME (08.42.37) +
* ALTDATE (2007-04-13) +
* ALTTIME (09.19.04) +
* QMID (LIT_QMT02_2007-04-13_08.42.37) +
* CMDLEVEL (600) +
* DISTL (YES) +
* MAXPRTY (9) +
* PLATFORM (UNIX) +
* SYNCPT +
* COMMANDQ (SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE) +
.
.
.
DEFINE QALIAS ('CARDWIZ_IN_TEST') +
* ALTDATE (2008-01-23) +
* ALTTIME (09.37.36) +
DESCR(' ') +
PUT(ENABLED) +
DEFPRTY(0) +
DEFPSIST(NO) +
SCOPE(QMGR) +
GET(ENABLED) +
CLUSTER(' ') +
CLUSNL(' ') +
DEFBIND(OPEN) +
CLWLRANK(0) +
CLWLPRTY(0) +
REPLACE
EXHIBIT 3: From v5.3 saveqmgr (Showing TARGQ previously generated in V5.3.4):
*
* This file generated by SAVEQMGR V5.3.4 on 2006-02-27 at 11.32.49 hours.
*
* QMNAME (STP_OST02) +
* CRDATE (2002-11-11) +
* CRTIME (10.09.56) +
* ALTDATE (2005-08-25) +
* ALTTIME (09.08.12) +
* QMID (STP_OST02_2002-11-11_10.09.56) +
* CMDLEVEL (520) +
* DISTL (YES) +
* MAXPRTY (9) +
* PLATFORM (UNIX) +
* SYNCPT +
* COMMANDQ (SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE) +
.
.
.
DEFINE QALIAS ('CARDWIZ_IN_TEST') +
* ALTDATE (2003-08-26) +
* ALTTIME (13.33.5 +
DESCR(' ') +
PUT(ENABLED) +
DEFPRTY(0) +
DEFPSIST(NO) +
SCOPE(QMGR) +
GET(ENABLED) +
TARGQ('STP_QET2MF_PASSTHRU_CARDWIZ_PDCW_R') +
CLUSTER(' ') +
CLUSNL(' ') +
DEFBIND(OPEN) +
REPLACE |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Wrong release of the support pack. Get the latest from the web site and if this does not fix it, request it from the author as described in the support pack. _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
This is a known bug in the 6.1.0 release. Please contact me by the email in the read.me with MS03 6.1.0, and I'll send you a fix.
I will be releasing 6.1.1 which includes this fix as well as several others and some new features, as soon as I can get it built on more platforms. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
FNIS_WAS |
Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 8:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 04 Jan 2008 Posts: 2 Location: Little Rock, AR
|
Thanks Jeff! Message on the way.
Al |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Well.. I haven't gotten this email yet? Maybe you spelled my last name wrong or something.
The fix is a change to the file queue.c, to replace the section that produces TARGQ. The patch is as follows
Code: |
/* ---------------------------------------------------------------- */
/* Parameters exclusive to QALIAS */
/* ---------------------------------------------------------------- */
if (pQDefn->QType == MQQT_ALIAS) {
#ifdef zzMQV60
if ( UserVersion < MQCMDL_LEVEL_700) {
MQsprintf_X(ParmBuffer, " TARGQ('%s') ", pQDefn->BaseQName,
MQ_Q_NAME_LENGTH, options);
fputs(ParmBuffer, fp);
}
#endif
#ifdef zzMQV70 /* Use TARGET for V7 and later*/
if ( UserVersion >= MQCMDL_LEVEL_700) {
MQsprintf_X(ParmBuffer, " TARGET('%s') ", pQDefn->BaseQName,
MQ_Q_NAME_LENGTH, options);
fputs(ParmBuffer, fp);
if (pQDefn->TargType == MQOT_Q) {
sprintf(ParmBuffer, " TARGTYPE(QUEUE) %s", lineTerm);
fputs(ParmBuffer, fp);
} else if (pQDefn->TargType == MQOT_TOPIC) {
sprintf(ParmBuffer, " TARGTYPE(TOPIC) %s", lineTerm);
fputs(ParmBuffer, fp);
}
}
#endif
} /* endif */
|
Just paste that over the existing code and recompile. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
leiversag |
Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 2:03 am Post subject: MS03 (v6.1.3) fails to generate TARGQ in V6 qmgr |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 18 Dec 2009 Posts: 15
|
Hi.
I have only just noticed this issue.
Running v6 mq queue manangers, & with v6.1.3 of MS03 (beta version from early this year).
Platform iSeries.
I'm about to edit the MS03/QCSRC(QUEUE) member, but not entirely sure if the above code is valid for iSeries, or what it was before, so that I know where to put the edits?
I guess the question is, is this fixed in the latest version of MS03 (V6.1.3)?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 2:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
It should be fixed in the release of 6.1.3. To the best of my knowledge the only errors in the release of 6.1.3 are a bug in oam.c on iSeries involving +system and a misspelling of OCSP in some crucial places in authinfo.c.
If it's not fixed in the released 6.1.3, please contact me at the email in the read.me. I am preparing a 6.1.3.1 to resolve the above bugs, but would like to include this if it's still outstanding. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
leiversag |
Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 3:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 18 Dec 2009 Posts: 15
|
Thanks for the update. I did try to get the latest version from http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=203&q1=mA1J&uid=swg24000673&loc, but got "page not found" error.
I have also realised, that the above code fix didn't make a difference due to us using the default for "Version of MQSC to Generate" (which is 700). When changing this value to 600 the process generates the TARGQ details. I hadn't realised that the output is specifically for the version you choose, & not worked out. This does make sense, since you may require v5.3 for backup of a v6 qmgr, etc. I'm going to amend our wrapper to specify the version.
We don't have any v7 queue managers yet, so we're not really in a position to test yet.
Cheers
Andy |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
The default output is (or should be...) determined by the version that the queue manager reports.
That is, if you run against a v7 qmgr then it should produce v7 syntax and if you run against a v6 qmgr then it should produce v6 syntax.
Again, if you see different behavior from that, please contact me by email.
The page not found error was likely transient, I was just able to access http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg24000673 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
leiversag |
Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 18 Dec 2009 Posts: 15
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Ooo. Yes, I see that.
I will follow up with the supportPac team.
If you (wait for it... ) contact me by email, I can send you the released package. I don't have a build with the fixes mentioned above (OSCP and +system), but those are v7 only objects, so it should work fine for you. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|