Author |
Message
|
eai_guy |
Posted: Mon May 17, 2010 10:51 am Post subject: MQ Get Node |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 18 Oct 2007 Posts: 90
|
Just wondering what extra properties are needed by MQGet node to get all messages from a queue.
I m trying below.
There are number of messages in a queue. I have below,
MQInput -> MQGet - > Compute nodes............
I trigger this flow by putting a message into MQ queue then I have number of messages on queue which is listened by MQGet node. But when flow triggers only 1st message is picked by MQGet and all remaining messages remain on queue.
I have seen below threads before posting this here,
I m just trying to see no message terminal going to one of compute node when all messages are consumed.
Is there any special configuration I need to make on MQGet node to process all messages rather then only 1st message that it is doing now ?
Any help in this regard will be appreciated
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=158479&sid=1c5a536537a3120eee5e6a45a1886d69
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=223937&sid=54af3db550acde94dbdd03d391d85783 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon May 17, 2010 10:57 am Post subject: Re: MQ Get Node |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
eai_guy wrote: |
Is there any special configuration I need to make on MQGet node to process all messages rather then only 1st message that it is doing now ? |
No, you need some kind of logic. The MQGet only ever reads a single message. The MQInput node reads a queue until empty.
Why use an MQGet at all? If the first message via MQInput triggers a read why not group the messages and read them all with an MQInput? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eai_guy |
Posted: Mon May 17, 2010 11:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 18 Oct 2007 Posts: 90
|
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
I need to connect make understand file node for finish line when no messages are there on queue.(Also some business logic needs end of messages to calculate amounts)
So I thought MQGet node terminal will tell "No messages available" and I can connect this terminal for business logic and send Finish line to File node.
I will have to dig out the extra logic that you have referred in your last post  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eai_guy |
Posted: Mon May 17, 2010 11:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 18 Oct 2007 Posts: 90
|
Looping around MQget should make me happy I guess  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon May 17, 2010 11:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
eai_guy wrote: |
Looping around MQget should make me happy I guess  |
Unless you do it wrong. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Mon May 17, 2010 12:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
A loop using inter-node wiring alone will soon result in a stack overflow if reading many messages (200 +).
It's better to use an ESQL loop with a propagate statement which drives MQGET.
It's not particularly obvious how to code this! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
eai_guy |
Posted: Mon May 17, 2010 12:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 18 Oct 2007 Posts: 90
|
Yeah.. That looks better option to propagate using ESQL . Thanks ! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon May 17, 2010 1:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
eai_guy wrote: |
Looping around MQget should make me happy I guess  |
Unless you do it wrong. |
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|