Author |
Message
|
balaji83it |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:15 am Post subject: RFHUTIL problem |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 20 Jul 2007 Posts: 72
|
Hello All,
I have a Qmanager which is running in Linux. It needs to be accessed by users on their windows machines.
I gave necessary permissions for them and they are able to see the queues in their MQ Explorer.
Now when they want to put or get messages using RFHUTIL, they are able to connect to the remote host but when they say load names to see a list of qnames available, they are getting the following error
15.18.50 Open for temporary reply queue failed rc=2035
Error getting queue names
I then ran the following commands.
setmqaut -m PERFBRK1 -n RFHUTIL.REPLY.QUEUE*.* -t q -p user1 +all
setmqaut -m PERFBRK1 -n RFHUTIL.REPLY.QUEUE* -t q -p user1 +all
setmqaut -m PERFBRK1 -n SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.** -t q -p user1 +all
setmqaut -m PERFBRK1 -n SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE -t q -p user1 +put
Iam using MQ7
But I still get the error.
Any suggestions.
Thanks
KONIJETI BALAJI. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
sorry for asking something maybe obvious, but did you use "refresh security" commands after the setmqaut commands?!?
in addition, my rfhutil manual reads
RFHUITIL.REPLY.QUEUE**
you used RFHUTIL.REPLY.QUEUE*.* and RFHUTIL.REPLY.QUEUE*
depending on the temporary queue name generated this could make a difference.... _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
balaji83it |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 3:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 20 Jul 2007 Posts: 72
|
Hello Butcher,
I tried giving the same name RFHUITIL.REPLY.QUEUE** as per the RFHUTIL manual but then it says "Profile name is invalid".
And when I check whether the q exists, it gives me the folowing error for the command
bash-3.2$ dspmqaut -m SDBXBRK1 -n RFHUTIL.REPLY.QUEUE** -t q -p user1
AMQ7085: Object RFHUTIL.REPLY.QUEUE**, type q not found.
Also I ran the following refresh security comand
$echo "Refresh Security (*)"|runmqsc SDBXBRK1
Still the error persists. Any ideas, please let me know.
Thanks
KONIJETI BALAJI. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
student |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 3:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 17 Mar 2009 Posts: 31 Location: UK
|
Since you are trying to connect to remote queue managers
you should use rfhutilc.exe ( client version ) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 4:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
yes hopefully he used rfhutilc
in addition, the temp q name will look like this
QUEUE(RFHUTIL.REPLY.QUEUE4B6DCFAA20167608)
so RFHUTIL.REPLY.QUEUE* should do the trick.
you could try RFHUTIL.REPLY.** instead, but i dont see a difference.
dont for get to remove the "old" stuff
in addition:
Note: When using wildcard characters on UNIX systems, you must enclose the profile name in quotes. _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zonko |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 4:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 04 Nov 2009 Posts: 78
|
Enable auth events on the Linux qmgr to see what object is being accessed and what permissions are required. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 5:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
If the object name include * then enclose it in quotes. e.g.
setmqaut -m PERFBRK1 -n 'RFHUTIL.REPLY.QUEUE.**' -t q -p user1 +all |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
balaji83it |
Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 1:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 20 Jul 2007 Posts: 72
|
Hello Zonko,
Thanks for your suggestions. I enabled the authority events and was able to trace out the problem.
The problem was with the queue
SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE
There was no +dsp permission set.
So I ran the following command.
setmqaut -m SDBXBRK1 -t q -n SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE -p a037604 +inq +browse +get +dsp
+dsp needs to be set for this q if the above problem occurs.
Thanks for you all for your valuable suggestions
Konijeti Balaji. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|