Author |
Message
|
chenna.hari |
Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 8:21 pm Post subject: MQGET Node Issue: No message found while Browsing |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Mar 2009 Posts: 103
|
Hi All,
we have a requirement to browse a message from the Queue in the middle of the flow in MBv6.1. so we used MQGET node to browse a message.
Queue have a Message, But not able to Browse and MQGET is propagating the message to No Message Terminal and in the compute node after MQGET, we are getting Failed to Navigate the Path of the element.
And sometimes MQGET is propagating to Out Terminal and not sure when the propagation to No Message Terminal happend eventhough Message is in the Queue.
Can any one tell the reason why this is happening.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
francoisvdm |
Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 11:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 09 Aug 2001 Posts: 332
|
If the message count in the queue is bigger than zero but you can't read the message then the message is not comitted yet from an MQ point of view. This often happens when you put the message with the broker, but the flow is still going on and it is a transactional flow... so queue depth will go up, but msg will only be comitted at end of flow. This "uncommitted" message you then try to read in another flow...
The other option is that if the original message is not put by the broker but by another MQ app, that either that app is not comitting the message or it is still busy.
Or.... what if the message is expired before the broker can get to it...? _________________ If you do not know the answer or you get the urge to answer with "RTFM" or "Search better in this forum", please refrain from doing so, just move on to the next question. Much appreciated.
Francois van der Merwe |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vmcgloin |
Posted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 2:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 04 Apr 2002 Posts: 560 Location: Scotland
|
In addition to the above, what get message options is the node using and when there is 'no message available' does the message that you see in the queue differ from those options? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chenna.hari |
Posted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Mar 2009 Posts: 103
|
we didnt check the MGGET options during this problem.. but now we are not able to reproduce the issue. so not able to provide MQGET options.
But when we put SET OutputLocalEnvironment.MQ.MQGET.MQGMO.Options = MQGMO_BROWSE_FIRST; before the MQGET Node.. this problem seems not occurred..
Can you tell whats make the difference with this statement... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chenna.hari |
Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 12:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Mar 2009 Posts: 103
|
chenna.hari wrote: |
we didnt check the MGGET options during this problem.. but now we are not able to reproduce the issue. so not able to provide MQGET options.
But when we put SET OutputLocalEnvironment.MQ.MQGET.MQGMO.Options = MQGMO_BROWSE_FIRST; before the MQGET Node.. this problem seems not occurred..
Can you tell whats make the difference with this statement... |
can anyone help on this? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
francoisvdm |
Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 12:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 09 Aug 2001 Posts: 332
|
Are you calling MQGet inside a "loop" structure, in other words are there connectors from "after" the node going back to the in connector? If you do...not a good idea, rather control the loop with a compute node before the loop that makes use of WHILE loop with PROPAGATE instruction inside the loop. _________________ If you do not know the answer or you get the urge to answer with "RTFM" or "Search better in this forum", please refrain from doing so, just move on to the next question. Much appreciated.
Francois van der Merwe |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 1:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
The answer as to why it makes a difference is exactly and specifically what the definition of MQGMO_BROWSE_FIRST itself.
The MQGet node maintains a browse cursor. If you want to reset this each time you call the MQGet node, whether you're in a loop or not, you need to reset it each time you call the MQGet node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chenna.hari |
Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 7:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Mar 2009 Posts: 103
|
but Message not found from MQGet while Browsing is not happening everytime, we are unable predict when this will happen eventhough the message is available.
some interfaces developed and deployed without BROWSE_FIRST option...can any one tell when exactly this issue will happen..
and also we want to know how to check what are the MQGET.MQGMO.Options during the transaction of a message flow. can any one tell on this |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|