|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
transport type setting in JMS MQseries program |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
joecherian |
Posted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 3:02 am Post subject: transport type setting in JMS MQseries program |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 Posts: 23 Location: India
|
Hello
i have a situation as mentioned follows.My queue manager is located in machine 1 (mc 1) and my application is located in machine 2 (mc2)
i want this application in mc2 to put messages to mc1
for this i wrote a java program which uses JMS classes to access the MQSeries..
when i tried to run the program with
setTransportType as JMSC.MQJMS_TP_BINDINGS_MQ then it gave an exception
but when i set transport type as JMSC.MQJMS_TP_CLIENT_MQ_TCPIP, it worked fine.
But my client insists me to use setTransportType as JMSC.MQJMS_TP_BINDINGS_MQ. There fore can any one tell me as to how can i put messages from mc2 to mc1 with setTransportType set as JMSC.MQJMS_TP_BINDINGS_MQ.
Thanks a lot.
regards
Joe Cherian |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anjan34 |
Posted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 7:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Aug 2002 Posts: 5
|
Hi Joe,
The transport type JMSC.MQJMS_TP_BINDINGS_MQ can be only used when the application and the QueueManager are on the same m/c. In binding mode MQ uses native calls to put the message in the Queue. But if you are putting the message using Client mode(TCP/IP) it cannot use the native calls. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
joecherian |
Posted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 Posts: 23 Location: India
|
Hello,
thanks but my requirement is that i want to put messages to a remote queue using bindings mode..
how can i do that,,? can i use remote definition of a queue in my machine, then treat it as local queue and then use bindings mode..?
then in that case, how should i define the channels..? and more over what type of channels should be used? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bmccarty |
Posted: Sun Jan 12, 2003 4:30 pm Post subject: Yes, you will have to define a remote queue... |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Dec 2001 Posts: 43
|
If you want to use bindings mode put get the message to a remote queue manager you will have to install MQ Server locally then define a sender, remote queue and transmission queue localy. Then define the real queue and the receiver channel on your remote machine. This would be the typical installation shown in getting started or admin guide. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|