Author |
Message
|
Zaebal |
Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:55 am Post subject: Error when creating a configuration manager |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 Sep 2009 Posts: 5
|
Hey,
To create a configuration manager, I issued
Code: |
mqsicreateconfigmgr MHUB_CMGR -i mqm -a mqmmqm -q MHUB_QMGR -n WBRKBKDB |
WBRKBKDB is a valid local alias for a DB2 database, which is currently running. I got "A problem was encountered while attempting to create/delete the Configuration Manager".
So I checked the system log and here's what I got:
Code: |
(MHUB_CMGR)[1]BIP1205E: Unexpected exception accessing configuration repository; exception text: 'Unable to load T2 native library. Type 2 JDBC architecture is not yet supported by the IBM DB2 JDBC Universal Driver Architecture'. : MHUB_CMGR.mqsicreateconfigmgr: /build/S610_P/src/DataFlowEngine/NativeTrace/ImbNativeTrace.cpp: 711: ConfigurationData.initialize: MHUB_CMGR: MHUB_CMGR |
A little background: I'm using CentOS 3 Linux, db2 version 8.1 and message broker version 6.1.
Any help is greatly appreciated. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Pretty obvious to me...
Quote: |
Type 2 JDBC architecture is not yet supported by the IBM DB2 JDBC Universal Driver Architecture |
...try using a different JDBC driver. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Zaebal |
Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 Sep 2009 Posts: 5
|
exerk wrote: |
Pretty obvious to me...
Quote: |
Type 2 JDBC architecture is not yet supported by the IBM DB2 JDBC Universal Driver Architecture |
...try using a different JDBC driver. |
I gladly would, but I don't know where the command mqsicreateconfigmgr is looking for said driver.
find / -name db2jcc.jar
/opt/IBM/db2/V8.1/lib/db2jcc.jar
/opt/IBM/db2/V8.1/java/db2jcc.jar
How do I tell mqsicreateconfigmgr to use a different driver?
Last edited by Zaebal on Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:09 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
exerk wrote: |
Pretty obvious to me... |
Except that ConfigMgr doesn't use a database anymore, and the only reasons the parameters exist at all on mqsicreateconfigmgr is to migrate from an old configmgr that did use a database... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
mqjeff wrote: |
exerk wrote: |
Pretty obvious to me... |
Except that ConfigMgr doesn't use a database anymore, and the only reasons the parameters exist at all on mqsicreateconfigmgr is to migrate from an old configmgr that did use a database... |
Which just goes to show how far I am out of the loop now with Broker
Off to alter my profile... _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Zaebal |
Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 Sep 2009 Posts: 5
|
mqjeff wrote: |
exerk wrote: |
Pretty obvious to me... |
Except that ConfigMgr doesn't use a database anymore, and the only reasons the parameters exist at all on mqsicreateconfigmgr is to migrate from an old configmgr that did use a database... |
Hm, that's what i thought at first as well. I created the config manager without the database, then i created the broker using the database, but when i tried deploying some .bar files i ended up receiving an error which said it didn't know anything of the broker i specified. mqsilist confirmed that the broker existed, so after some digging i stumbled upon the suggestion that the broker wasn't associated with config manager.
The proposed solution was to create the config manager specifying the database. And here I am now. Is there any other way to associate the broker with the config manager? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You can either use the Toolkit to register the broker with the configmgr, or you can use mqiscreateexecutiongroup with the -f flag.
Wherever you got the advice to point the ConfigMgr at the broker database was entirely wrong, and you should go back inform them of that. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Zaebal |
Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 Sep 2009 Posts: 5
|
Thank you, I'll try that and report back with results. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Zaebal |
Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 Sep 2009 Posts: 5
|
mqjeff wrote: |
You can either use the Toolkit to register the broker with the configmgr, or you can use mqiscreateexecutiongroup with the -f flag.
|
You sir are my God. It worked. Thanks a lot! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|