Author |
Message
|
gabbar |
Posted: Fri Jan 03, 2003 9:52 am Post subject: Question From a Newbie |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 Posts: 50
|
Hello,
I've just started playing around with MQSI, in particular the Control Center. I have the following scenario.
I am trying to test a MessageFlow which I designed for testing purposes. My Test MessageFlow has an input node, a database insert node and two output nodes(one for success, and the other for failure).
I created a MessageSet which has a TestMessage. This TestMessage has two elements(ID, NAME) of Type String. The database which I want to update has a table with just two columns of type varchar.
I successfully deployed this message flow to my broker. Now, I don't know how to give a proper input to the input queue. I am manually feeding the text to the input queue not from an application.
The database insert node expects a message of type TestMessage which I created. Probably the text I am providing to the input queue is not of type TestMessage, therefore it always is delivering the output thru the failure terminal of the database insert node.
I want to know the text to be fed into input queue for the succesful insertion of data into the table.
I know this is a basic question. Help appreciated. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kwelch |
Posted: Fri Jan 03, 2003 11:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 16 May 2001 Posts: 255
|
Hi gabbar,
Is your message defined in the MRM? Is it CWF? You mentioned there are two fields of string format. Do they have lengths? Are they fixed?
What tool are you using to create your test data?
If you are using MRM/CWF your string fields probably have a length associated with them and your test data should match this length.
Hopefully this helps a little, otherwise give some more information on your messageset and how things are defined.
Karen |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gabbar |
Posted: Fri Jan 03, 2003 12:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 Posts: 50
|
Hi Karen,
Thank you for your response.
The message is defined in MRM. Each element in the message has two value constraints(minimum length = 1, and maxlength = 10). The length constraint on the database fields is also 10.
Can I use a simple string of length 20 which embeds the values for both the fields I intend to insert into the database table? Thats what I tried and it failed.
What I think is I have to feed an MRM message into the input queue. Am I correct here? If so, how do I create an MRM message? Do you have a sample code to create an MRM message of a given message type and then put it into a specified queue?
If I am not correct with regards to creating and feeding an MRM message to the input queue, what else am I supposed to do to test the above scenario. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fschofer |
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 4:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 02 Jul 2001 Posts: 524 Location: Mainz, Germany
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wmqiguy |
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 5:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 09 Oct 2002 Posts: 145 Location: Florida
|
Another quick tip. (I've seen this more than once.)
Be sure and deploy the Message Set to your broker.
Have fun!
Todd |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nickeng |
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 8:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Dec 2002 Posts: 12 Location: London, UK
|
Have you also told your input node about the messages MRM details... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2003 8:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Attach a Trace node in the failure path to capture more details about the error into some file. You can use ${ExceptionList} to print ExceptionList. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jbacskai |
Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2003 7:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 30 Dec 2002 Posts: 26 Location: Hungary
|
Hi,
try to use amqsput for testing. It's a built in command line tool for manual feeding of a queue. I prefer this, couse it is simple.
JBacskai |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|