Author |
Message
|
satayoday |
Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 5:33 am Post subject: Creating bar file using Ant Build..... |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 May 2007 Posts: 22
|
Hi All,
I am trying to build Bar file using Ant .The Ant Built.xml that i have is
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<project name="project" default="run">
<target name="run" description="">
<property name="toolkit.home" value="C:\IBM\MessageBrokersToolkit\6.0" />
<property name="ant.bars.basedir" value="C:\DVS" />
<property name="workspaces.dir" value="${ant.bars.basedir}\workspace" />
<property name="mqsi.dir" value="$C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\6.0\bin" />
<property name="bar.name" value="${ant.bars.basedir}\DVS.bar" />
<antcall target="mqsicreatebar.buildbar" />
</target>
<!--
Target to build the broker archive using mqsicreatebar
-->
<target name="mqsicreatebar.buildbar">
<echo message="Building Broker Archive file: ${bar.name} " />
<exec executable="${toolkit.home}\eclipse\mqsicreatebar.exe" spawn="false">
<arg value="-data" />
<arg value="${workspaces.dir}" />
<arg value="-b" />
<arg value="${bar.name}" />
<arg value="-p" />
<arg value="MFP_Test" />
<arg value="-o" />
<arg value="MFP_Test\MF_Test.msgflow" />
</exec>
<echo message="Completed building Broker Archive file - ${bar.name} " />
</target>
</project>
Here is the output..
Buildfile: C:\DVS\AntBuild_Test\AntBuilt.xml
run:
mqsicreatebar.buildbar:
[echo] Building Broker Archive file: C:\DVS\DVS.bar
[exec] Result: 1
[echo] Completed building Broker Archive file - C:\DVS\DVS.bar
BUILD SUCCESSFUL
Total time: 11 seconds
But the problem is i am not able to see the DVS.bar file in C:\DVS onle able to see the workspace.
Can anyone help me out ....
I am suspecting the following..
I installed Broker and toolkit on two different location....
What i did..
Downloaded apache-ant-1.7.1 and configured it properly......
Thanks in Advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 8:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
If you run the mqsicreatebar command at the command prompt with the params that ant uses does it work? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
satayoday |
Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 9:12 pm Post subject: If you run the mqsicreatebar command at the command prompt w |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 May 2007 Posts: 22
|
No mqsicreatebar command is also not working for me.The command executed successfully but no bar file has been created. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hotdarshan |
Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 9:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 Mar 2008 Posts: 16
|
Can you show the mqsicreatebar command with the parameters like ex mqsicreatebar.exe -data C:\Test\SUD\WorrkSpaces\V 6.1\Samples\ACCOUNT_ADD_MF\dist/workspace -b C:\Test\SUD\WorrkSpaces\V 6.1\Samples\ACCOUNT_ADD_MF\dist\workspace\buildbar1055340489 -version 02 -p Common_Nodes Common_Routines ACCOUNT_ADD_MF ACCOUNT_ADD_MS -o ACCOUNT_ADD_MF\ACCOUNT_ADD.msgflow ACCOUNT_ADD_MS\ACCOUNT_ADD\messageSet.mset
it will be helpfull to analyse |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
satayoday |
Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 9:38 pm Post subject: mqsicreatebar command with the parameters like ex mqsicreate |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 May 2007 Posts: 22
|
I tried below one also but not working.....
C:\IBM\MessageBrokersToolkit\6.0\eclipse>mqsicreatebar -data C:\DVS -b DVSP.bar
-p MFP_Test -o MFP_Test\MF_Test.msgflow
BIP0986I Command completed successfully. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 12:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
What version of the toolkit are you on?
Are there any errors in the Event Viewer? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
muthu_tek |
Posted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 11:27 pm Post subject: Creating bar file using Ant Build |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 21 Jan 2010 Posts: 36 Location: Coimbatore,India
|
Hi All,
I have also tried what Mr.satayoday tried .Bar file is not creating at all in specific directory.Wat could be the reason ? Thanks in advance.Good day.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JohnSmith |
Posted: Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 17 Mar 2010 Posts: 86
|
satayoday wrote:
Quote: |
I installed Broker and toolkit on two different location |
Check the following:
1. Is toolkit installed on the machine on which you are executing this script.
2. Try using the same flows and try creating the BAR files using the toolkit and see whether u r sucessful or not.
3. Try copying the projects into a new directory without workspace metadata file and try to run the command again, I faced similar problem due to conflict in metadata directory, so I copied the project files into another directory and tried again.
let us know both of you still face problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
muthu_tek |
Posted: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 21 Jan 2010 Posts: 36 Location: Coimbatore,India
|
Dear JohnSmith,
Thanks for your valuable input.
I have installed broker toolkit in same machine and I can create the bar file in toolkit.and i have changed the project workspace in different workspace without copying meta data folder and i have tried this script.Now I can create a bar file .Thanks again.
Good day. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
muthu_tek |
Posted: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 21 Jan 2010 Posts: 36 Location: Coimbatore,India
|
JohnSmithwrote:
Quote: |
copying the projects into a new directory without workspace metadata file and try to run the command again, I faced similar problem due to conflict in metadata directory
. |
Dear JohnSmith,
Thanks for your valuable input.
I have installed broker toolkit in same machine and I can create the bar file in toolkit.and i have changed the project workspace in different workspace without copying meta data folder and i have tried this script.Now I can create a bar file .Thanks again.
Good day. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|