Author |
Message
|
pras |
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 3:36 am Post subject: JMS to put message on remote queue |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Jun 2009 Posts: 9
|
Hi,
I have configured websphere with Queue connection factory which uses MQ provider.
My application needs to send message on MQ queue defined on its queue manager as a remote queue.
I get this error:
[6/20/09 15:39:54:074 IST] 00000037 ConnectionEve A J2CA0056I: The Connection Manager received a fatal connection error from the Resource Adapter for resource jms/QCF01. The exception which was received is javax.jms.JMSException: MQJMS2008: failed to open MQ queue.
Any one has seen thsi before.
What is correct way to send message on remote queue.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
atheek |
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 6:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 327 Location: Sydney
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pras |
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 6:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Jun 2009 Posts: 9
|
I am getting 2085 reason code.
Linked exception = com.ibm.mq.MQException: MQJE001: Completion Code 2, Reason 2085
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManager.accessQueue(MQQueueManager.java:2808) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
atheek |
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 12:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 327 Location: Sydney
|
mqrc 2085
2085 0x00000825 MQRC_UNKNOWN_OBJECT_NAME
Check if you are specifying an existing MQ queue name. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pras |
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Jun 2009 Posts: 9
|
Yes, the queue is defined as remote queue in the queue manager i am connecting. It is present also. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
pras wrote: |
Yes, the queue is defined as remote queue in the queue manager i am connecting. It is present also. |
Eliminating the obvious, it does have the same name in the same combination of case as the queue you're attempting to connect to doesn't it? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pras |
Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 4:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Jun 2009 Posts: 9
|
I didn't get you. I told that I am connecting to a queue manager say QM1. This queue manager hosts a queue defined as remote queue say QR1. Remote queue here means a queue which points to a queue say QL2 present in another queue manager say QM2.
I am connecting to queue manager QM1 and trying to put a message on this queue QR1.
So, question is what combination I shld use to send message. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 7:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Are you trying to put to the queue 'qr1' when the Queue Manager has a remote queue named 'QR1'?
Are you trying to put to a QREMOTE named 'QR1'? or a QCLUSTER named 'QR1'?
Are you specifying a Queue Manager name when you are doing a PUT? Are you sure? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pras |
Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 11:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Jun 2009 Posts: 9
|
Are you trying to put to the queue 'qr1' when the Queue Manager has a remote queue named 'QR1'?
- I am using QR1 all name sare in upper case.
Are you trying to put to a QREMOTE named 'QR1'? or a QCLUSTER named 'QR1'?
- yes i am puuting to QREMOTE QR1 and its not clustered queue.
Are you specifying a Queue Manager name when you are doing a PUT? Are you sure?
- I have queue connection factory configured in webspehere app server. There queue mgr, port and server channel are specified. I can connect to local queues using this setup very well. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 11:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
List the definitions of your QM1's remote quote, and xmit queue to QM2.
Probably the xmit queue is missing or has the wrong name. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 1:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
Does a test message work (eg when using rfhutil / mqexplorer)? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pras |
Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 4:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Jun 2009 Posts: 9
|
I have tested using amqsput QR1 QM1.
It is working.
xmit queue is there tahts why amqsput works. Message is received on remote queue manager also.
I have doubt that it is something to do with JMS API. Do I have to mention any paranmeter?
Log file also gives reason code as:
2045 (X'07FD')MQRC_OPTION_NOT_VALID_FOR_TYPE |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 4:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 6:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
I have seen examples of poor code (probably found in bad examples) where queues are opened both for input and output.
This is a bad practice (unless you are actually doing both MQGET and MQPUT to the same queue), one of the reasons is that opening a remote queue for input won't work. Another reason is that it requires more access rights than actually needed. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 7:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
zpat wrote: |
Another reason is that it requires more access rights than actually needed. |
Wont that be a 2035? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|