ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » How to change Durable Sub Queue

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 How to change Durable Sub Queue « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
kun.leeing
PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 12:32 am    Post subject: How to change Durable Sub Queue Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 27 Sep 2008
Posts: 171

Hi, everybody.

I have two questions.

1. I want to use exclusive sub queue for my application and used code

Code:
cf.SetStringProperty(WMQConstants.WMQ_BROKER_DUR_SUBQ, "SYSTEM.JMS.D.MYTEST.QUEUE");


But after executing 'createDurableSubscriber()' and 'connection.start()' it still used the default durable subscribing queue 'SYSTEM.JMS.D.SUBSCRIBE.QUEUE'. It did not use the queue I specified.

Then , I change my code using the method of 'topic://mytopic?BrokerDurSubQueue=SYSTEM.JMS.D.MYTEST.QUEUE&BrokerVersion=1' and the same result occured.

How can I set my own broker durable subq?

2. And another question, I used XMS Lib for C++ to make my subscriber and change default DurSubQ to my own by the same pattern, it works.
I can set the queue name by using the same property(WMQ_BROKER_DUR_SUBQ). But There's also a problem that it will not get any message on the queue specified if I set the param of selector. If I don't use selector, it will work correctly.
But I really need the selector for my durable subscription. How can I do for it?

Thanks, experts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 5:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

Question 1 changing the durable subscription queue.

Changing the destination to where the subscription is delivered is a change in the subscription. So you have to either remove the subscription and subscribe again or change the subscription.

Question 2 : Changing the default changes all dur subscription queues. Of course doing that with the qcf will specify a subscription queue for ALL the subscriptions for that subscriber... If you want a subscription specific queue you need to provide for it in the topic object you subscribe to.

Maybe this will avoid you having to use a selector. Using a selector there, especially for versions below version 7 is not a smart thing to do and WILL impact performance.

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kun.leeing
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 27 Sep 2008
Posts: 171

Thanks, saper for your response.

I'll think over it again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » How to change Durable Sub Queue
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.