ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral DiscussionCannt delete Qmit Queue

Post new topicReply to topic
Cannt delete Qmit Queue View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
meghag
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 8:36 am Post subject: Cannt delete Qmit Queue Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Location: India

If I want to delete the Transmission Queue, do I need to close the application or services on which the application is running?? I get an error, "MQ object in use". Please advice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WMBDEV1
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 8:46 am Post subject: Re: Cannt delete Qmit Queue Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 05 Mar 2009
Posts: 888
Location: UK

check that the sender channel that uses the xmitq isnt running (or delete it if its no longer required). This may be all that has the queue open but you should be able to look at the queue status to determine this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 9:10 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 8669
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Stop the sender channel. Put- and get-disable the xmit queue.
_________________
My life flows on in endless song;
How can I keep from singing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
limboonlee
PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2009 7:48 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 29 Apr 2009
Posts: 12

Hi,

I faced the same problem, except that the messages that I get is "WebSphere MQ queue not empty. Error found on DLTMQMQ command."

This is for AS400.

The depth is totally zero, yet this message is displayed when I try to delete the xmitq. I tried what was recommanded here, set GET/PUT to disabled, but is not working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2009 7:53 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

Stop the channels

wait a/few second (for IPPROCS/OPPROCS to go to 0)

clear queue

delete queue
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
limboonlee
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 1:29 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 29 Apr 2009
Posts: 12

AkankshA wrote:
Stop the channels

wait a/few second (for IPPROCS/OPPROCS to go to 0)

clear queue

delete queue



Hi meghag, sorry to hijack your track.

Hi AkankshA, no it is not working. I still cannot delete the Xmitq. I cannot even run the clear queue command. It is displaying the error:

"WebSphere MQ queue not empty.
Error found on CLRMQMQ command."

Do you know if there are any other logs that I can see what is the cause for this error?

Thanks
BL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 2:25 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

did you manage to see
IPPROCS
OPPROCS
CURDEPTH

as 0

u can delete smoothly only after all the above mentioned variables hv value as 0
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:21 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 732
Location: Germany

limboonlee,

I prefer the command line tool "RUNMQSC", because it is available on all distributed platforms (and I am a Unix guy ).

In RUNMQSC you could run the command
Code:
DIS QS(name_of_your_Q)

Have a look at the attribute UNCOM - ist the value NO or YES?

With the command
Code:
DIS QS(name_of_your_Q) TYEP(HANDLE) ALL

you could look for programs, which have opened the queue.

The command
Code:
DELETE QL(name_of_your_Q) PURGE

would delete a non-empty queue - if the queue is not in use. This works for committed messages on the queue.

There should be similar CL commands for the actions above.
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral DiscussionCannt delete Qmit Queue
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.