Author |
Message
|
run |
Posted: Wed May 27, 2009 11:05 am Post subject: Get messages based on Corellation ID + GroupId |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 14 May 2007 Posts: 45 Location: Newyork, USA
|
Hi Everyone,
I know how to get a message by using just the corellation ID. But this is what i tried to get based on both Corell ID & Group Id this did not work.
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.MQ.GET.MQGMO.Options = MQGMO_WAIT;
set OutputLocalEnvironment.MQ.GET.MQGMO.MatchOptions = MQMO_MATCH_CORREL_ID + MQMO_MATCH_GROUP_ID;
set OutputRoot.MQMD.CorrelId = InputRoot.MQMD.MsgId;
set OutputRoot.MQMD.GroupId = X'020202020202020202020202020202020202020202020202';
set OutputRoot.MQMD.MsgFlags = MQMF_MSG_IN_GROUP;
Setting the properties on the MQget as MQMD parameters location: InputRoot.MQMD
InputMQ parameters location: InputLocalEnvironment.MQ.GET
Can somebody suggest me how to go about it.
Thank you,
Ron |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed May 27, 2009 12:34 pm Post subject: Re: Get messages based on Corellation ID + GroupId |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
run wrote: |
this did not work. |
Didn't work how? 2033 or other error?
How are you handling grouping with the MQGet node you're using? Rather than an MQInput node? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
run |
Posted: Wed May 27, 2009 1:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 14 May 2007 Posts: 45 Location: Newyork, USA
|
There is know specific error its just that the message is picked up based on the corellation ID sololy even though the mentioned Group ID is different from that which is set in the input message. The message is still picked up when set group ID different from recieving message Group ID. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Thu May 28, 2009 4:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
run |
Posted: Fri May 29, 2009 6:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 14 May 2007 Posts: 45 Location: Newyork, USA
|
I have Broker version 6.1.0.3. Which I guess contains that fixpack. Any further suggestions will be appreciated.
Thank you,
Ron |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Fri May 29, 2009 7:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Don't code set OutputRoot.MQMD.MsgFlags = MQMF_MSG_IN_GROUP;
As it makes no sense for as an input to MQGET.
Try getting the required logic working in a standard MQI program before trying to reproduce it in WMB, or use the MQI API exerciser to test. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|