Author |
Message
|
elikatz |
Posted: Thu May 21, 2009 8:35 am Post subject: MQ client connecting to v5.3 and v6 together |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 86
|
hi all,
we application that connects to both mq v5.3 and mq v.6
we are experiencing some issues and we are not sure if this is the problem.
both mq servers are installed on windows 2003, client is written in java.
is it possible to mix 2 connection to 2 different versions?
thanks... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Thu May 21, 2009 8:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
It is possible but obviously 5.3 is no longer supported.
What issues are you having? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Thu May 21, 2009 9:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
Quote: |
is it possible to mix 2 connection to 2 different versions?
|
didnt read this line.
Is this in the same app? sometimes it puts to v5 and sometimes to v6? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elikatz |
Posted: Thu May 21, 2009 9:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 86
|
We have the same application putting and pulling messages from both v5.3 and v6.
the reason is we are in process of moving to version 6 but we can't cut-over so we are moving the traffic from 5 to 6 in a slow process. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu May 21, 2009 9:21 am Post subject: Re: MQ client connecting to v5.3 and v6 together |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
elikatz wrote: |
client is written in java. |
It might be possible to do something interesting with CLASSPATH to use 2 versions (though obviously not at the same time!)
elikatz wrote: |
is it possible to mix 2 connection to 2 different versions?
|
You shouldn't need to; a v6 client is perfectly capable of connecting to and using a v5.3 queue manager; I've seen it done for exactly the reason you give.
Without knowing more about your issues it's hard to comment on possible causes. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elikatz |
Posted: Thu May 21, 2009 9:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 86
|
thanks for you response.
most common problem we have is error 2195. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu May 21, 2009 10:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
elikatz wrote: |
most common problem we have is error 2195. |
Interesting.
There should be an FDC file produced along with that with additional information. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elikatz |
Posted: Thu May 21, 2009 10:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 86
|
that is exactly my problem as the mq administrator...
there is no indication from the server side at all, only on the client side. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elikatz |
Posted: Sun May 24, 2009 6:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 86
|
hi all,
we are still investigating this, do you have more thoughts/ideas?
thanks again... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sun May 24, 2009 7:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Make sure the client is not using the MQ v5.3 libraries, but the MQ v6 libraries.
Or at least make sure the client is using the LAST fixpack of MQ v5.3.
And trout yourself if you find the client is using MQ v5.3 CSD7, 8, 9, or 10. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elikatz |
Posted: Sun May 24, 2009 7:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 86
|
v6 libraries will handle connections to 5.3 and 6 server on the same time? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Sun May 24, 2009 9:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
elikatz wrote: |
v6 libraries will handle connections to 5.3 and 6 server on the same time? |
As I said above; an app using the v6 client should connect (and in my experience does connect) to a v5.3 or a v6 queue manager equally. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun May 24, 2009 4:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
elikatz wrote: |
v6 libraries will handle connections to 5.3 and 6 server on the same time? |
You need to do a client connection to both qmgrs.
You are only allowed bindings connection to the same single qmgr at a time in the same JVM.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon May 25, 2009 12:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
You need to do a client connection to both qmgrs.
|
I should have been clearer.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elikatz |
Posted: Mon May 25, 2009 11:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 86
|
hi guys,
sorry to be pane but i want to be sure i understand:
it is impossible to connect to 2 different mq versions in parallel? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|