Author |
Message
|
gugs |
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 2:35 am Post subject: Is there a way of doing this? I suspect not. |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 10 Jul 2007 Posts: 30
|
I want to read a message of a queue but the queue name is allocated at run time. Basically my flow at present has: Input Node -> Compute Node (Request and Response Queue Names are External Variables) -> Output Node (Queue set to Request Queue (Destination List). Now I wanted to connect it to an MQGET Node OR Input Node but the queue names are mandatory fields, I want the queue name to be configurable to the Response Queue.
Basically I put to a message on the Request queue and then wait and pick a message from the Response queue. _________________ Thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 2:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
Why do you want an ever changing response queue? Whats the requirement? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 2:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
Use MQGET node... you can set the queue name in the LocalEnvironment variable... _________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 2:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
MQEnthu wrote: |
Use MQGET node... you can set the queue name in the LocalEnvironment variable... |
This is true, my only concern is that you may hang the thread indefinatly, or if a timeout occurs you must code in additional logic to handle this. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gugs |
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 2:57 am Post subject: Thanks |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 10 Jul 2007 Posts: 30
|
Thanks everyone, sorted. _________________ Thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 3:03 am Post subject: Re: Thanks |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
gugs wrote: |
Thanks everyone, sorted. |
Care to share what you did? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gugs |
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 3:35 am Post subject: Add a Compute Node and Set Environment Variable |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 10 Jul 2007 Posts: 30
|
Added a Compute Node before the MQGet Node and added:
OutputLocalEnvironment.MQ.GET.QueueName = Environment.Variables.ResponseQueue; _________________ Thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vikas.bhu |
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 4:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 17 May 2009 Posts: 159
|
I have done on java code when I which wait for the message to come to queue and route..I remember there was a way to access the queue which was created at run tiime so...
talk to some java expert person who usally write a code to handle message ...same fassion u can try saome thing.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 4:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
vikas.bhu wrote: |
I have done on java code when I which wait for the message to come to queue and route.... |
Why do it in Java when IBM have kindly supplied a node? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 7:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
This is what I have long feared - the addition of Java function to WMB is encouraging Java coding when it is absolutely not required. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|