Author |
Message
|
Aparna kakani |
Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 9:50 am Post subject: JMSADmin GUI issue |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 May 2009 Posts: 13
|
Hi,
I tried to run JMSAdminGUI from the commnad line , I get this error
C:\JMS\GUITOOL>java com.ibm.mq.jms.admin.JMSAdminGUI
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/ibm/mq/jms/adm
JMSAdminGUI
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.ibm.mq.jms.admin.JMSAdminGUI
at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(Unknown Source)
Could not find the main class: com.ibm.mq.jms.admin.JMSAdminGUI. Program wil
xit.
JMSAdmin GUI tool is present in C:\JMS\GUITOOL folder.
Could you let me know how to launch the GUI as I need to set parameters like
MQQueueConnectionFactory
Queue
MQTopicConnectionFactory
Thanks!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 10:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Try looking in this thread and others that the search tool turns up. You should find some useful advice. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 1:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Aparna kakani |
Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 5:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 May 2009 Posts: 13
|
Yeah . i am using the withdrawn support pack .. the version of IBM MQ is 6.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 5:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Aparna kakani wrote: |
Yeah . i am using the withdrawn support pack .. the version of IBM MQ is 6.0 |
Spotted your problem!!
Give the JMSAdmin that comes with the base WMQv6 a spin and see if you have more luck. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Aparna kakani |
Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 5:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 May 2009 Posts: 13
|
I am able to log into the conmmand line interface using
JMSADMIN -t -v -cfg JMSADMIN.config
but how do I get to tHE gui??? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 5:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
what doesn't work with "strmqcfg"?
MQExplorer v6 and v7 provide all the JMS admin functions you need. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Aparna kakani |
Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 5:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 May 2009 Posts: 13
|
I would like to get to the below mentioned step where I can see the java interface welcome page
Run the jmsadmingui.bat file, it should launch a Java interface welcome page. Choose “Open” a config profile, browse to java\bin directory of the MQSeries installation, choose the “JMSAdmin.config” file e.g. “c:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ\Java\bin\JMSAdmin.config. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 5:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Aparna kakani wrote: |
I would like to get to the below mentioned step where I can see the java interface welcome page
Run the jmsadmingui.bat file, it should launch a Java interface welcome page. Choose “Open” a config profile, browse to java\bin directory of the MQSeries installation, choose the “JMSAdmin.config” file e.g. “c:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ\Java\bin\JMSAdmin.config. |
If the instructions say to run the jmsadmingui.bat file, why are you trying to
Code: |
java com.ibm.mq.jms.admin.JMSAdminGUI |
Use MQExplorer instead. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Aparna kakani |
Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 5:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 May 2009 Posts: 13
|
using MQ Explorer how do I get to JMSAdminGUI |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 5:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Aparna kakani wrote: |
using MQ Explorer how do I get to JMSAdminGUI |
MQExplorer *is* the GUI for administering JMS. There should be a folder called "JMS Administered Objects". Try right-clicking on that.
Then try selecting "Help Contents" from the "Help" menu and reading the topic "Creating and Configuring JMS Objects" under "WebSphere MQ Explorer Help"/"How To..." |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 6:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
Aparna kakani wrote: |
I would like to get to the below mentioned step where I can see the java interface welcome page
|
Where is this mentioned? I do hope its not in the withdrawn support pack indicating you have now listened to a word myself (and others) have said. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
manicminer |
Posted: Fri May 15, 2009 12:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 11 Jul 2007 Posts: 177
|
mqjeff wrote: |
Aparna kakani wrote: |
using MQ Explorer how do I get to JMSAdminGUI |
MQExplorer *is* the GUI for administering JMS. There should be a folder called "JMS Administered Objects". Try right-clicking on that.
Then try selecting "Help Contents" from the "Help" menu and reading the topic "Creating and Configuring JMS Objects" under "WebSphere MQ Explorer Help"/"How To..." |
Assuming you are patched to the latest version of the V6 explorer. If you are still running 6.0.0.0 then there won't be the JMS option I was rolled into the main product at a later CSD. Make sure you have installed your maintenance  _________________ Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day. Teach a man to fish and you feed him for a lifetime. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Aparna kakani |
Posted: Fri May 15, 2009 5:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 May 2009 Posts: 13
|
what is the latest patch that I should be using for MQ V6 .. to set uo JMS configuration |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri May 15, 2009 5:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You should be using the latest patch of MQ.
Patches for MQ v6 and v7 include patches for MQ Explorer. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|