Author |
Message
|
rohank84 |
Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 5:43 am Post subject: Dynamically set TCPIP Properties |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 31 Dec 2008 Posts: 109
|
Hi guys ,
i have a flow
timer --> Compute --> TCPIPClientOutput --> TCPIPServerReceive
Here the Code works fine when i set the IPAddress and Port Number.
In the Compute I need to set the Port number of both the TCP nodes. Here I am able to set the ClientOutput ipaddress and port number dynamically whereas I am not able to set the port number of receive node.
Is there anyway to set the port number of TCPIPServerReceive node.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 11:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
Try this out:
Code: |
$LocalEnvironment//TCPIP/Receive/Port |
_________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rohank84 |
Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 1:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 31 Dec 2008 Posts: 109
|
hi MQEnthu...i read this in toolkit help and did this
InputLocalEnvironment.TCPIP.Receive.Port = portnumber;
but this didnt work ... ..is there any other way of doin this ......
Thanks .... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 2:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
rohank84 wrote: |
InputLocalEnvironment.TCPIP.Receive.Port = portnumber;
|
Try writing to your OutputLocalEnvironment.
Also ensure you have told the compute node that you wish to write to the environment. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rohank84 |
Posted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 31 Dec 2008 Posts: 109
|
hi
i tried using this ..but i didnt work as well ....
i tried to change the flow a little
initial flow was
Code: |
timer --> Compute --> TCPIPClientOutput --> TCPIPServerReceive |
here i was setting the value in Compute node.
Then i changed it to
Code: |
timer --> Compute --> TCPIPClientOutput --> Compute1 --> TCPIPServerReceive |
and set the value in Compute1 ...but in both case the the exception is thrown at the TCPIPClientOutput.
Is there any way of doing this ....pls help
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
If you trace the environment after the compute nose, can you see the settings set as expected? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi rohank84,
Have you set the compute node to propagate the LocalEnvironment ?
Take a file trace of the LocalEnvironment after the compute and paste it here.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rohank84 |
Posted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 31 Dec 2008 Posts: 109
|
hi guys ..i solved it ....
Actually the variable that i was setting were shared Varaibles ....so i had to CAST it to CHARACTER and it worked ....
But i dnt understand why i had to do this coz i am setting the shared variables for TCPIPClientOutput node and it works fine ......
what could be the reason for this .... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|