|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
bothresh boqname |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
giuly020277 |
Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 6:49 am Post subject: bothresh boqname |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 07 Aug 2007 Posts: 146 Location: Florence,Italy
|
Hello everyone,
i have a local queue on zos with these parameters:
bothresh=2
boqname= PIPPO
Trigger=y (FIRST; it let start a cics transaction)
When transaction starts i want it to :
1- open queue
2- get message
3- if it is a poison message that could cause loop...compare backcount in this manner:
if backcount > bothresh then put message on boqname.
How can i write it in cobol? i want to help and suggest it to my programmers...
Where i can find a sample written in cobol that do this?
Thank u all
Ciao |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 6:54 am Post subject: Re: bothresh boqname |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
giuly020277 wrote: |
Where i can find a sample written in cobol that do this?
|
Take the supplied COBOL samples. Cut and paste the INQ call to obtain the threshold. Add an IF statement as you suggest. Cut and paste a put call.
If your COBOL programmers can't work it out from that, you need better programmers and don't even think of implementing anything they've written already..... _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
giuly020277 |
Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 6:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 07 Aug 2007 Posts: 146 Location: Florence,Italy
|
i agree with u...  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
giuly020277 |
Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 7:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 07 Aug 2007 Posts: 146 Location: Florence,Italy
|
...AGAIN...
programmer have to specify something like this?
IF W-COMPCODE = MQCC-OK
AND MQMD-BACKOUTCOUNT > BOTHRESH
THEN
MOVE BOQNAME TO MQMD-REPLYTOQ ??
(WHERE I HAVE SPECIFIED ON MY QUEUE ON ZOS BOTHRESH=2 AND BOQNAME=PIPPO? ) IT COULD WORKS? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 7:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
giuly020277 wrote: |
programmer have to specify something like this? |
Essentially correct. Apart from the code.
Moving the queue name to the reply to queue name will be ineffective; see my comment above about doing a put.
You'll also need additional code to obtain the BOTHRESH value from the queue for your application to use; see my comment above about an INQ call.
Aside from that, should work like a charm. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|