Author |
Message
|
madi |
Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 5:59 am Post subject: WMB best practices - subflows |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 475
|
Hi All
I have some basic questions about some concepts in broker and how to use them effectively. I will put them in 2 different posts for better clarity.
Subflows:
I want our team to use subflows for a lot of redundant code that is being written everywhere. But as always if you want to do use new features in a tool, you have the responsibility to research and find the best approach for your situation.
I have deployment question about subflows. We have some common subflows that will be used by all our message flow (ex. Error handling flow).
When we make a change to the subflow,
Q. Do we recompile and deploy all the message flows that are using it through out the environment??
Q. Do we deploy one message flow per exec grp and the other flows in the exec grp automatically pick up the new version of the subflow?
Q. Any other way of achieving the goal of updating the subflow through out the environment or on the other side only update the subflow in selected flows?
Our version is WMB 6.0 with WMQ 6.0
I would appreciate it if you can point to some other posts or documents that discuss this in the same version.
Thanks
madi _________________ IBM Certified Solutions Developer - WMB 6.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 6:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Subflows do not exist in the runtime deployment.
They are compiled into the flows that use them, at build time.
All of your questions pretty much get answered by that. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 6:10 am Post subject: Re: WMB best practices - subflows |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
madi wrote: |
Q. Do we recompile and deploy all the message flows that are using it through out the environment?? |
Yes. Automated build will score for you here.
madi wrote: |
Q. Do we deploy one message flow per exec grp and the other flows in the exec grp automatically pick up the new version of the subflow? |
AFAIK if a subflow is actually a subflow it's rolled up into it's calling flow and can't reference other flows. So each "top level" flow will have it's own version and won't notice if another is using a more recent version.
If you've got common function (e.g. auditing) as a separate, self contained subflow that's a different story
madi wrote: |
Q. Any other way of achieving the goal of updating the subflow through out the environment or on the other side only update the subflow in selected flows? |
Depends on how the common code is presented - see above. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harish_td |
Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 7:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Feb 2006 Posts: 236
|
I hope i am not digressing here.
In our shop we have a lot of tried and tested flows. Every time there is an enhancement to this flow such as new functionality we just add a new limb to the existing flow.
I believe that a Label + Compute Node is all that is needed.
But my learned co-workers feel that the compute node be substituted by a sub-flow so that we don't mess with production code. [Since all ESQL is contained in one file]. Is a sub-flow better than a simple compute node?
Thanks in Advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 7:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
harish_td wrote: |
Is a sub-flow better than a simple compute node? |
It depends. If you're adding Label+Compute to include new functionality, but adding the Compute node's ESQL file, that might be a problem.
Sub flows are better for common code that's shared across flows. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|