Author |
Message
|
mk |
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:06 am Post subject: Connecting QMs using MQ Channels |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Feb 2009 Posts: 21
|
Hello everybody,
I just discoverd this great forum and I hope that you can help me understanding some principles of WMB and MQ.
I'm doing the following:
I have installed DB2 (9.1), MQ (6.0.1) and WMB (6.1) on HP-UX 11.31. I created a database instance, a broker and a configuration manager. Access to the db from the broker works fine. What I'm trying to do now is connecting the configuration manager and the broker using mq channels.
I have defined 1 receiver and 1 sender channel for each queue manager (broker and configuration manager). But when I'm trying to start those channels to see if they can communicate I always get an error. It says 'AMQ9202: Remote host xxx not available'. First of all I'm wondering why it says 'remote host' because I'm running all components on the same system.
Did I get something wrong and I only have to use channels to connect the componentes if they are located on different systems?
Do I need a User Name Server? Because I'm also not able to connect to the configuration manager from the Message Broker Toolkit running on my Windows PC.
Any help is really appreciated |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
The Config Manager and Broker communicate with MQ channels regardless of whether they run on the same system or not.
Therefore the sender channels must reference a valid connection IP address (you can use localhost) and the port of the MQ listener (did you create and start these?) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mk |
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Feb 2009 Posts: 21
|
I'm able to start the reveiver channels using
Code: |
runmqlsr -t tcp -p 1415 -m CONFIGQUEUE |
But when I try starting the sender channel by
Code: |
runmqchl -c BROKER_TO_CONFIGMGR -m messagebrokerqm |
I get the connection error. I used the DNS name of the system to create the sender channel and used the same port numbers as specified above. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
Welcome!!
You need to create the XMIT queues with the names of the remote queue manager... and hope you have created the sender and receiver channels pairs with same name.. _________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mk |
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Feb 2009 Posts: 21
|
Thanks for your answers, I actually got one step forward
I recreated the sender channel BROKER_TO_CONFIGMGR using localhost and now after issuing
Code: |
runmqchl -c BROKER_TO_CONFIGMGR -m messagebrokerqm |
the channel is starting but it also is no backgroundprocess so my shell is "locked". Is this the desired behaviour?
I have configured the channels BROKER_TO_CONFIGMGR and CONFIGMGR_TO_BROKER and for each channel a sender and receiver channel. As "xmitq" I specified the QM I want to connect to.
So do I now have to start both receivers and both senders and after that broker and config mgr should be able to communicate with each other? Is there anything more to do to get a connection from Message Broker Toolkit to this whole configuration? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mk wrote: |
Is this the desired behaviour? |
No. There're much better as background processes. Even better is to set the channels to start automatically when a message arrives (look up "triggering channels" and "channel initiator" in the infocentre).
mk wrote: |
So do I now have to start both receivers and both senders and after that broker and config mgr should be able to communicate with each other? |
They need to be started, manually or automatically.
mk wrote: |
Is there anything more to do to get a connection from Message Broker Toolkit to this whole configuration? |
No. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mk |
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 6:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Feb 2009 Posts: 21
|
Another question regarding communication between Queue Managers just popped up while I was reading some of the documentation.
I've read that QMs can be packaged into a cluster so they can publish their queues and they can connect to each other without defining channels. The first time I read this info it stated "only on Z/OS" but now I checked the redbook "Queue Manager Clusters" and I don't find a restriction.
Did I miss this information or is clustering also available on HP-UX for instance? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 6:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mk wrote: |
Did I miss this information or is clustering also available on HP-UX for instance? |
It's available. There are other specifically z/OS mechanisms which take advantage of the mainframe architecture.
Be aware that you still have to define some channels in a cluster; just not all of them. The Clustering manual will walk you through them.
I'd also like to ask the listening public if this would work; AFAIK it should because the broker messages are addressed to a specific queue manager but I'd like confirmation (never actually tried it myself). Obviously you'd need to add the SYSTEM queues to the cluster, and that's got a warning bell ringing in my head.... _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 8:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Vitor wrote: |
I'd also like to ask the listening public if this would work; AFAIK it should because the broker messages are addressed to a specific queue manager but I'd like confirmation (never actually tried it myself). Obviously you'd need to add the SYSTEM queues to the cluster, and that's got a warning bell ringing in my head.... |
I have set up Brokers and a Config Manager to manage them in an MQ Cluster and it works just fine using the cluster channels. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 8:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
[quote="zpat"]The Config Manager and Broker communicate with MQ channels regardless of whether they run on the same system or not./quote]
Unless the CM and Broker are sharing the same Queue Manager, in which case no channels are used for them to talk to each other. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 8:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
zpat wrote: |
The Config Manager and Broker communicate with MQ channels regardless of whether they run on the same system or not. |
Unless the CM and Broker are sharing the same Queue Manager, in which case no channels are used for them to talk to each other. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 8:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
PeterPotkay wrote: |
Unless the CM and Broker are sharing the same Queue Manager, in which case no channels are used for them to talk to each other. |
Interesting - I've never tried this - what are the pros and cons? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 9:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Put them together on one QM and you have one less QM to admin. "Cancel Deploys" actually has a chance of working, since the Config Manager can reach into the q that the Broker pulls deploy requests from and delete the message if the Broker hasn't yet grabbed it.
But if the CM goes whacky, you are risking an impact to your Broker runtime environment. You can't restart the CM's QM because the same QM supports the business flows.
I always advise putting the CM on a seperate QM on a seperate server. VMWare is a good choice since the CM is relativily light weight. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mk |
Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 6:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Feb 2009 Posts: 21
|
Hi all,
I've done some more work in this area and now my channels between the QueueManagers are running. (Took me a while to get the channels from "retrying" to "running" but now they run )
But now I got another problem. Everytime I try to connect to this MessageBroker Configuration from the Toolkit on my Vista-Laptop I got an authentication error. Do I have to use a User Name Server to get the authentication for my user or is it possible to change the authentication in Message Broker without UNS?
Thanks for all your previous support! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 6:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mk wrote: |
Do I have to use a User Name Server to get the authentication for my user or is it possible to change the authentication in Message Broker without UNS? |
- This should (in a ideal world) be a new thread for a new problem
- look up ACL in the Broker documentation and this might help _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|