Author |
Message
|
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:58 am Post subject: Execurtion Group and Its related processes ? |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
Hi Folk,
How can I check what all threads or processes are running under a particular Execution Group.
Following command I used to list the EGs on AIX v5.3
$ ps -ef | grep DataFlowEngine*
mqsiprd 970780 565558 0 00:37:03 - 0:08 DataFlowEngine EAIPRBR1_BROKER b6528b0d-1101-0000-0080-dfe0ed2f7c78 EG2 0
It gives the Process ID and Parent Process ID, as shown above.
How can we check what all thread/subprocesses/children are running under this process (process of EG2) in the broker.
Another question is what does that zero (0) denote, thats highlighted in Red.
Appreciate your help.
Thanks
Varun Gupta |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqmatt |
Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 5:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 1213 Location: Hursley, UK
|
The zero is internal, and not usually that useful for you.
It means that the execution group is not the default execution group.
One execution group will have this flag set to '1', which means that it's been internally designated as the default execution group. This means that it handles some additional publish/subscribe logic. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 5:19 am Post subject: RE |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
mqmatt wrote: |
The zero is internal, and not usually that useful for you.
It means that the execution group is not the default execution group.
One execution group will have this flag set to '1', which means that it's been internally designated as the default execution group. This means that it handles some additional publish/subscribe logic. |
Thanks Sir.
Do you an answer of the first question ?
How can we check what all thread/subprocesses/children are running under this process (process of EG2) in the broker.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sridhsri |
Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 7:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 19 Jun 2008 Posts: 297
|
Maybe you should just be using the CMP API to check which flows are running. I'm sure there are OS commands that give you a list of the thread for a given process. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
I was using just unix commands to list the processes.
I have never tried CMP APIs. What are those..pls give me some more hint.
Thanks.
Varun |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
shashivarungupta wrote: |
I have never tried CMP APIs. What are those..pls give me some more hint.
|
CMP = Configuration Manager Proxy. Exposes varies APIs that the Config
Mgr uses for use in your own code (simplistically).
A better description is given the the WMB InfoCentre.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqmatt |
Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 1213 Location: Hursley, UK
|
The CMP won't give you detailed thread information, other than the additional instances settings for each flow.
OS tools are the way forward here. (Though unless you're doing problem determination, I'm not sure why you need to know all this information; the MB Toolkit will happily tell you what's running where.) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 10:34 pm Post subject: Re |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
mqmatt wrote: |
The CMP won't give you detailed thread information, other than the additional instances settings for each flow.
OS tools are the way forward here. (Though unless you're doing problem determination, I'm not sure why you need to know all this information; the MB Toolkit will happily tell you what's running where.) |
Thats right that I can see in the broker what all interfaces are deployed or running in the EGs. But I had one doubt that broker increases the instances of the deployed M.flow depending on the incoming load of messages. (Assuming when there are more then one instances of the flow.)
Then how can we see the instances of the deployed m.flows (as children processes) of that EG in AIX/UNIX based systems.
Please suggest.
Thanks
Varun Gupta |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 11:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
shashivarungupta wrote: |
..I had one doubt that broker increases the instances of the deployed M.flow depending on the incoming load of messages |
No .. You will have to set the additional instances of the flow if you wish to...
You can see the threads(flows) running under EG using mqsilist though you will not be able to see the aditional thread info... But CMP API will give the additional instances info... _________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 11:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
MQEnthu wrote: |
shashivarungupta wrote: |
..I had one doubt that broker increases the instances of the deployed M.flow depending on the incoming load of messages |
No .. You will have to set the additional instances of the flow if you wish to...
You can see the threads(flows) running under EG using mqsilist though you will not be able to see the aditional thread info... But CMP API will give the additional instances info... |
I know that, that we have to mention "Additional instances" while deploying the bar in that EG. As I did mention "(Assuming when there are more then one instances of the flow.)" that means I did set that and then deployed the MFlow in EG.
Anyways.. thanks.
Would it be possible for you to give me an example of CMP API command to be fired on that EG to see the threads of the deployed MFlow?
thanks
-Varun |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQEnthu |
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 12:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 06 Oct 2008 Posts: 329 Location: India
|
You will get few few CMP samples along with the installation .. you will find them under below location:
\deployed folder\IBM\MQSI\6.1\sample\ConfigManagerProxy\cmp
Not sure whether these samples have code to check the flow instance... but refering to these should help you to write your own. _________________ -----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
Quote: |
flag set to '1', which means that it's been internally designated as the default execution group. |
mqsiprd 434504 565558 0 Feb 26 - 2:10 DataFlowEngine EAIPRBR1_BROKER a8c8624d-0e01-0000-0080-bc6462adee21 default 0
mqsiprd 426060 565558 0 Mar 13 - 19:34 DataFlowEngine EAIPRBR1_BROKER fa75880d-1101-0000-0080-dfe0ed2f7c78 EG1 1
In the above two statements.. the flag is set to 1 to execution group EG1 and another to 0.
Is it true that "default" EG won't be set as default execution group internally by the broker? Or its based on some dynamic calculations?
Please suggest !!
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Thu May 07, 2009 2:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|