Author |
Message
|
amittalekar |
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2002 12:12 pm Post subject: Suspend workItem |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 03 Apr 2002 Posts: 166 Location: VA, USA
|
There are APIs for suspending process...I don't fine any API to suspend a workItem...how can i achieve this.... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2002 1:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Amit:
You can not suspend a workitem, only an instance.
A workitem might be in a suspended state, but that is only due to the fact that the Instance to which it belongs has been suspended.
What are you trying to do? _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amittalekar |
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2002 1:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 03 Apr 2002 Posts: 166 Location: VA, USA
|
Hi,
consider following scenario......I have a process which contain parallel processing of tasks....Suppose task is created for activity A and activity B in that process (for same process i.e. processInstance is same) . If certain condition is met I want to suspend task of activity A only and activity B should not affected because of this. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2002 2:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Amit:
When you say Suspend activity A, I assume that you mean at some point you want to actually run Activity A.
Sorry to say, I don't think you can do this.
If you wanted to simply make A go away, that could be done with a force finish.... MAYBE _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amittalekar |
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2002 3:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 03 Apr 2002 Posts: 166 Location: VA, USA
|
"When you say Suspend activity A, I assume that you mean at some point you want to actually run Activity A. "
NO, I want workItem at activity A, should not be accessible to any user....in the other words I want to change the state of WorkItem from READY or CHECKED_OUT to SUSPEND (if this is not possible then some other state). After some time I want to resume this activity (Again change the state to original state).....If this is not possible using APIs then u suggest best alternative if any...
Initially I thought of using force finish but that will workitem from this activity...in my case it is of no use. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2002 3:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Amit:
If I understand correctly you want A to be "LOCKED" for some period of time, but than you want to allow it to be processed.
You must have some automated way of knowing that you want to do this, the only thing that you could do is to Check it out... and then when you decide you want to "UNLOCK" do a cancel Checkout. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amittalekar |
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2002 3:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 03 Apr 2002 Posts: 166 Location: VA, USA
|
Thanks Jmac.... [/img] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amittalekar |
Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2002 5:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 03 Apr 2002 Posts: 166 Location: VA, USA
|
Jmac ...a question....
I believe workItem can have suspend state....If the state of the workItem can not be changed to SUSPEND with help of APIs, then why WorkItem has this state?...What is the scenario when WorkItem will have SUSPEND state?...
Just to understand this, I tried suspending processInstance as u said...but still WorkItem remained in the READY state.... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2002 6:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Amit:
I tried too, I never can get the Workitem into a SUSPENDED state, It may not be possible to do this. But if you suspend the instance, and try to start a ready item, you will get a "WRONG_STATE_ERROR".
This might be something you would need to post on the IBM site if you really need an answer. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amittalekar |
Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2002 10:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 03 Apr 2002 Posts: 166 Location: VA, USA
|
Jmac....thanks for ur responses....
Now one more addition to my requirement....I need to retain the workItem to the same user after locking.....That means WorkItem should remain in the same user's name and locking should happen......I do not want to checkout WorkItem as if I use this option then somewhere I need a placeholder for the userName who has this workItem before locking..... ....... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2002 10:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Amit:
I guess I am confused again....
When the item gets locked it is really not OWNED by anyone, the way I have been thinking. What you are implying to me now is that the Activity is in the process of being worked (ie some user is working on it) and now you want to stop them working on it for some time. I really don't think this can be done. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amittalekar |
Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2002 12:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 03 Apr 2002 Posts: 166 Location: VA, USA
|
Sorry Jmac for the confusion........
Forgot to mesion u that activity B is automatic activity and Activity A is manual activity (Activity A and Act B are parallel activities hence processInstance of both is the same) ......
I got the solution....whenever I want to lock workItem I will suspend the processInstance, but Activity B (all automatic activites) will proceed.....for the workItem at activity A (Manual state), when the WorkItem returned to user, in the filter query I will add check PROCESS_STATE NOT IN (SUSPEND, SUSPENDING).....so If i want to lock the activity at A, this will serve my purpose.....
Thanks for ur help |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amittalekar |
Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2002 12:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 03 Apr 2002 Posts: 166 Location: VA, USA
|
one correction to above post.....If processInstance is SUSPENDED then if any automatic activity is currently running will be completed...while automatic activity is running process Instance will be in SUSPENDING state. After completing current activity processInstance will go in SUSPENDED state. If immediate next activity is automatic activity then that will not executed until processInstance is resumed. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2002 12:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Amit:
I don't know how you are doing the suspend... But lets say you have 3 activities activith Z, then the parallel activities A (the automatic) and B (the Manual).
IF the suspend is done by Z then neither A nor B will run.
If the suspend is done by a Human then A will run only because it goes into a running state before the suspend gets done. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amittalekar |
Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2002 5:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 03 Apr 2002 Posts: 166 Location: VA, USA
|
Yes Jmac....
U are right....That's the same thing I said in my prevous post....
Initialy after reading, what happens when processInstance is suspened, I thought, automatic activities will not be stopped...but later on when actually I coded I found the same thing what u said....
I don't know how you are doing the suspend
If certain condition is met, i am getting workItem at Manual Act A, which I want to LOCK. So from that I am retrieving processInstance and then suspending that instance.....But this stops parellel auto act B also (which I don't want )as u said...
So my problem is still there...... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|