Author |
Message
|
Rayudu_AP |
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:12 pm Post subject: RFHUTILC does not show the queue manager and its queues |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 Dec 2008 Posts: 16
|
Hi All,
I have installed MQ Server and Client on the same machine. I wanted to check the connection between the client and server by creating the svrconn and clntconn on the queue manager. For this I have done the following things:
I have run the following batch file to create and start the queue manager along with the creation of required other MQ objects.
@echo Create queue manager
crtmqm -u SSLQM.DLQ SSLQM
@echo Start queue manager and associated services
amqmdain qmgr start SSLQM
@echo Create and start listener
echo def listener('LISTENER.TCP') trptype(tcp) port(33333) control(qmgr) | runmqsc SSLQM
@echo start listener('LISTENER.TCP') | runmqsc SSLQM
@echo create dead letter queue
@echo def ql(SSLQM.DLQ) | runmqsc SSLQM
@echo def ql(Q1) | runmqsc SSLQM
@echo def chl(SSL.CLIENTS) chltype(SVRCONN) | runmqsc SSLQM
@echo def chl(SSL.CLIENTS) chltype(CLNTCONN) trptype(TCP) conname(‘LOCALHOST(33333)’) | runmqsc SSLQM
After succesfully executing the above batch file, an AMQCLCHL.TAB file was created in my queue manager's @ipcc folder.
As a next step I have created a directory called C:\MQCLIENT where I have placed the .TAB file after copying it from the @ipcc folder.
Next I have executed the following commands set the environment variables as mentioned in the documentation.
C:\MQCLIENT>set mqchllib=C:\MQCLIENT
C:\MQCLIENT>set mqchltab=AMQCLCHL.TAB
C:\MQCLIENT>set mqchl
mqchllib=C:\MQCLIENT
mqchltab=AMQCLCHL.TAB
I have tested the connection using amqsputc and amqsgetc commands to put and get messages on the test queue Q1 on my queue manager SSLQM.
You might wonder what my question is: Actually, my question is I would like to put and get messages using rfhutilc (rfhutilclient), however, I cannot see my queue manager and queue in the rfhutilcient Queuemanager and queue name drop down lists..... What I did is I have typed my queue and queue manager names in the the respective drop down lists and tried to put the message,however, I got the following error in the rfhutilc.
2058 Queue manager name not found (Connect)
When I am able to put and get messages using amqsputc and amqsgetc, why am I not able to put and get messages using rfhutilc?
Could somebody clarify me? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Set the environment variables in Windows > Control Panel> System > Environment |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rayudu_AP |
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 Dec 2008 Posts: 16
|
Hi,
Thanks for the reply. Setting the environment variable means: I could not really understand it. What values should I give in the fields "Variable Name" and "Variable Field".....
Could you please describe bit more in detail...? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Rayudu_AP wrote: |
What values should I give in the fields "Variable Name" and "Variable Field"..... |
Rayudu_AP wrote: |
Next I have executed the following commands set the environment variables as mentioned in the documentation.
C:\MQCLIENT>set mqchllib=C:\MQCLIENT
C:\MQCLIENT>set mqchltab=AMQCLCHL.TAB
|
Rayudu_AP wrote: |
Could you please describe bit more in detail...? |
Could you read your own posts?????  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rayudu_AP |
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 Dec 2008 Posts: 16
|
Hi Vitor,
Thanks for your reply. Actually, I was about to set the environment variables you said but in the documentation I was going through it is mentioned like:
Note: You can also set the environment variable for the whole system, but, if
you do so, this might interfere with other WebSphere MQ client work on your
machine. In particular, you do not set these environment variables for the
whole system if you use a single machine for both client and server.
I was bit confused with this as my MQ client and server are on the same machine.
Could you clarify this?
Thanks in advance.... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rayudu_AP |
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 Dec 2008 Posts: 16
|
I am sorry, in my reply I forgot to tell you that I have set the environment varaibles and could put and get messages from local queue Q1.
Thanks for the help but please clarify my doubt in the previous reply..... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Rayudu_AP wrote: |
but in the documentation I was going through it is mentioned like: |
What documentation? Post the link. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 1:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You do not want to set the environment variables for the channel table for the whole system because then when you change something using runmqsc you will change it in the table pointed to by the environment variables.
Setting them in the shell used to execute rfhutilc (you will have to start it from the command prompt not with a shortcut) allows you to access the correct chl table as referenced by your environment variable.
You could also in place of the qmgr name use the value of the MQServer variable in RFHUtilc:
qmgrname field: "SSL.CLIENTS/TCP/localhost(33333)"
but it would then use a default client connection end and not the one you setup through the channel table.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rayudu_AP |
Posted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 Dec 2008 Posts: 16
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rayudu_AP |
Posted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 Dec 2008 Posts: 16
|
@fjb_saper,
Thanks for your reply. Actually, When I set the environment variables for the whole system also I could not see the queue manager name in the "queue manager name field" of the rfhutilc. I could see only : "SSL.CLIENTS/TCP/localhost(33333)" not the queue manager name and the corresponding queue. I have put the message by typing queue name in the queue name filed. I could put the message with this, however, when I typed in the queue manager name in the "queue manager name" filed and tried to put the message in the local queue, it again says: "09.39.06 2058 Queue manager name not found (Connect)"
Why is it coming so?
I have tried to set the environment varaibles using command prompt and started the rfhutilc from command promt, however, when I tried to put the message by typing the name of the queue manager manually the same error: "09.39.06 2058 Queue manager name not found (Connect)" is coming.
Why is it so? Have I done anything wrong in the whole process?
Thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Try with a blank qmgr
You did not specify a qmgr name when creating the client channel:
Quote: |
@echo def chl(SSL.CLIENTS) chltype(CLNTCONN) trptype(TCP) conname(‘LOCALHOST(33333)’) | runmqsc SSLQM |
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rayudu_AP |
Posted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 Dec 2008 Posts: 16
|
Hi,
Thanks a lot for the clarification. I tried with blank queue manager and it worked fine.
Thanks again. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|