ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » RFHUTILC does not show the queue manager and its queues

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 RFHUTILC does not show the queue manager and its queues « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Rayudu_AP
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:12 pm    Post subject: RFHUTILC does not show the queue manager and its queues Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 16

Hi All,

I have installed MQ Server and Client on the same machine. I wanted to check the connection between the client and server by creating the svrconn and clntconn on the queue manager. For this I have done the following things:

I have run the following batch file to create and start the queue manager along with the creation of required other MQ objects.


@echo Create queue manager
crtmqm -u SSLQM.DLQ SSLQM

@echo Start queue manager and associated services
amqmdain qmgr start SSLQM

@echo Create and start listener
echo def listener('LISTENER.TCP') trptype(tcp) port(33333) control(qmgr) | runmqsc SSLQM

@echo start listener('LISTENER.TCP') | runmqsc SSLQM
@echo create dead letter queue
@echo def ql(SSLQM.DLQ) | runmqsc SSLQM

@echo def ql(Q1) | runmqsc SSLQM

@echo def chl(SSL.CLIENTS) chltype(SVRCONN) | runmqsc SSLQM

@echo def chl(SSL.CLIENTS) chltype(CLNTCONN) trptype(TCP) conname(‘LOCALHOST(33333)’) | runmqsc SSLQM

After succesfully executing the above batch file, an AMQCLCHL.TAB file was created in my queue manager's @ipcc folder.

As a next step I have created a directory called C:\MQCLIENT where I have placed the .TAB file after copying it from the @ipcc folder.

Next I have executed the following commands set the environment variables as mentioned in the documentation.

C:\MQCLIENT>set mqchllib=C:\MQCLIENT
C:\MQCLIENT>set mqchltab=AMQCLCHL.TAB
C:\MQCLIENT>set mqchl

mqchllib=C:\MQCLIENT
mqchltab=AMQCLCHL.TAB

I have tested the connection using amqsputc and amqsgetc commands to put and get messages on the test queue Q1 on my queue manager SSLQM.

You might wonder what my question is: Actually, my question is I would like to put and get messages using rfhutilc (rfhutilclient), however, I cannot see my queue manager and queue in the rfhutilcient Queuemanager and queue name drop down lists..... What I did is I have typed my queue and queue manager names in the the respective drop down lists and tried to put the message,however, I got the following error in the rfhutilc.

2058 Queue manager name not found (Connect)

When I am able to put and get messages using amqsputc and amqsgetc, why am I not able to put and get messages using rfhutilc?

Could somebody clarify me?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpat
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5866
Location: UK

Set the environment variables in Windows > Control Panel> System > Environment
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rayudu_AP
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 16

Hi,

Thanks for the reply. Setting the environment variable means: I could not really understand it. What values should I give in the fields "Variable Name" and "Variable Field".....

Could you please describe bit more in detail...?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Rayudu_AP wrote:
What values should I give in the fields "Variable Name" and "Variable Field".....


Rayudu_AP wrote:
Next I have executed the following commands set the environment variables as mentioned in the documentation.

C:\MQCLIENT>set mqchllib=C:\MQCLIENT
C:\MQCLIENT>set mqchltab=AMQCLCHL.TAB


Rayudu_AP wrote:
Could you please describe bit more in detail...?


Could you read your own posts?????
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rayudu_AP
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 16

Hi Vitor,

Thanks for your reply. Actually, I was about to set the environment variables you said but in the documentation I was going through it is mentioned like:

Note: You can also set the environment variable for the whole system, but, if
you do so, this might interfere with other WebSphere MQ client work on your
machine. In particular, you do not set these environment variables for the
whole system if you use a single machine for both client and server.

I was bit confused with this as my MQ client and server are on the same machine.

Could you clarify this?

Thanks in advance....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rayudu_AP
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 16

I am sorry, in my reply I forgot to tell you that I have set the environment varaibles and could put and get messages from local queue Q1.

Thanks for the help but please clarify my doubt in the previous reply.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Rayudu_AP wrote:
but in the documentation I was going through it is mentioned like:


What documentation? Post the link.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 1:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

You do not want to set the environment variables for the channel table for the whole system because then when you change something using runmqsc you will change it in the table pointed to by the environment variables.

Setting them in the shell used to execute rfhutilc (you will have to start it from the command prompt not with a shortcut) allows you to access the correct chl table as referenced by your environment variable.

You could also in place of the qmgr name use the value of the MQServer variable in RFHUtilc:
qmgrname field: "SSL.CLIENTS/TCP/localhost(33333)"
but it would then use a default client connection end and not the one you setup through the channel table.

Enjoy
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Rayudu_AP
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 16

@vitor,

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp4140.pdf

This is the link I am following and in this you can see the client connection using channel tables in section 2.3.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rayudu_AP
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 16

@fjb_saper,

Thanks for your reply. Actually, When I set the environment variables for the whole system also I could not see the queue manager name in the "queue manager name field" of the rfhutilc. I could see only : "SSL.CLIENTS/TCP/localhost(33333)" not the queue manager name and the corresponding queue. I have put the message by typing queue name in the queue name filed. I could put the message with this, however, when I typed in the queue manager name in the "queue manager name" filed and tried to put the message in the local queue, it again says: "09.39.06 2058 Queue manager name not found (Connect)"

Why is it coming so?

I have tried to set the environment varaibles using command prompt and started the rfhutilc from command promt, however, when I tried to put the message by typing the name of the queue manager manually the same error: "09.39.06 2058 Queue manager name not found (Connect)" is coming.

Why is it so? Have I done anything wrong in the whole process?

Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

Try with a blank qmgr

You did not specify a qmgr name when creating the client channel:
Quote:
@echo def chl(SSL.CLIENTS) chltype(CLNTCONN) trptype(TCP) conname(‘LOCALHOST(33333)’) | runmqsc SSLQM



_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Rayudu_AP
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 16

Hi,

Thanks a lot for the clarification. I tried with blank queue manager and it worked fine.

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » RFHUTILC does not show the queue manager and its queues
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.