Author |
Message
|
santosh.veerlapati |
Posted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:06 am Post subject: sending msgs within the Cluster |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 19 Jun 2008 Posts: 87
|
Hi i m santosh
I configured MQ cluster with 3 queue managers , QM1,QM2,QM3.
QM1 , QM2 full repositories,
QM3 partial repository,
i have cluster queue named "clq" , in both QM2& QM1 ,
how can i drop msgs from QM3 to cluster queue "clq" through
MQ Explorer
Thanks in advance
Santosh Kumar Veerlapati |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:13 am Post subject: Re: sending msgs within the Cluster |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
santosh.veerlapati wrote: |
how can i drop msgs from QM3 to cluster queue "clq" |
The same way you would for any other queue. The fact this is clustered makes no difference; it's how the queue behaves that marks it out.
If you're dropping a lot of test messages, you may find using the sample code and/or some of the support pacs more efficient. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
santosh.veerlapati |
Posted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 19 Jun 2008 Posts: 87
|
normally when it was not in cluster..
when i want to drop msgs from QM3 to QM2 , queue "Clq", i will create tansmission queue for QM2, and remote queue for "clq" to drop msgs from QM2
now we are in cluster env, and how it will make configuration diff for me to drop msgs from QM3 to QM2 cluster queue "clq"
Thanks in advance
Santosh Kumar Veerlapati |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
santosh.veerlapati wrote: |
now we are in cluster env, and how it will make configuration diff for me to drop msgs from QM3 to QM2 cluster queue "clq"
|
If you're aiming for a specific instance on QM2 then it's the same procedure. The cluster will take care of channels & transmission queues for you.
Check the Clusters manual for full details.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
santosh.veerlapati |
Posted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 19 Jun 2008 Posts: 87
|
ok, for this i have created remote queue at QM2 .. attributes as
Remote Queue manager:QM2
remote queue:clq..
no its working as intended and its dropping msgs in "clq" of QM2..
if i need to do using JMS java, without specifiying the Queue manager name.. can i drop msgs in cluster queue "clq" with work load balancing b/w QM2 & QM3 .. how can i do this using Java JMS api
thanks in advance
Santosh Kumar Veerlapati |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
santosh.veerlapati wrote: |
how can i do this using Java JMS api |
Same as you would for any other queue. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephGramig |
Posted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 1244 Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA
|
If you use an ALIAS queue on QM3 that has 'clq' as the TARQ, then you will get load balancing if you also specify DEFBIND(NOTFIXED). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 2:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
JosephGramig wrote: |
If you use an ALIAS queue on QM3 that has 'clq' as the TARQ, then you will get load balancing if you also specify DEFBIND(NOTFIXED). |
Though bear in mind that, like on all queues, that's just the default setting. The application can override it, causing unexpected results. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|