Author |
Message
|
anveshita |
Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:18 am Post subject: using amqscnxc getting error:2059 |
|
|
Master
Joined: 27 Sep 2004 Posts: 254 Location: Jambudweepam
|
Hello:
I am running amqscnxc from Windows XP machine to connect to the UNIX queue manager located on HP-UX machine. I am getting "2059" error indicating that the queue manager is not available
Code: |
amqscnxc -x hp-uxmachine1(1414) -c svrconn.channel QM1 |
In the event log I find the following:
Code: |
CCSID supplied for data conversion not supported.
The program ended because, either the source CCSID '1051' or the target CCSID '437' is not valid, or is not currently supported.
Correct the CCSID that is not valid, or ensure that the requested CCSID can be supported. |
I have gone through the following link and the links provided by GAYATRI
http://mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=34591
In my case I have little access to HP-UX box to modify the code pages/settings.
The IBM resolution posted by GAYATRI would need the following command to be run on the HP-UX box as root.
Code: |
Resolving the problem
On the HP-UX machine, run the command (as root):
/opt/mqm/bin/reset_iconv_table |
Since I do not have access to the server and no changes are encouraged on the HP-UX box, is there a work around for me?
Please let me know |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anveshita |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 6:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 27 Sep 2004 Posts: 254 Location: Jambudweepam
|
Any suggestions? I need to set up Mo71 support pack and need to get the above working even before trying the new tool. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 9:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
anveshita wrote: |
Any suggestions? I need to set up Mo71 support pack and need to get the above working even before trying the new tool. |
Aside from the fix supplied? No, not really.
You could sequence dial through the possible CCSID combinations on your Windows box to see if the HP-UX queue manager will accept one. But if the conversion tables needs to be reset I'd be surprised if that worked. Also you may end up with some issues on the Windows side. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anveshita |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 27 Sep 2004 Posts: 254 Location: Jambudweepam
|
Thanks Vitor:
Quote: |
You could sequence dial through the possible CCSID combinations on your Windows box to see if the HP-UX queue manager will accept one |
Can you please let me know how to do the above? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
anveshita wrote: |
Code: |
amqscnxc -x hp-uxmachine1(1414) -c svrconn.channel QM1 |
|
Are you sure the case of your channel name is right? Remember CASE MATTERS.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anveshita |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 2:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 27 Sep 2004 Posts: 254 Location: Jambudweepam
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 2:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
And what does this return when you issue it from the command line of the machine you are trying to issue amqscnxc?
Code: |
telnet hp-uxmachine1 1414 |
_________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anveshita |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 2:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 27 Sep 2004 Posts: 254 Location: Jambudweepam
|
Peter:
I think it got connected. I "think" because, it did not threw any errors on the screen and seems to be waiting |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 2:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
A solid black screen with nothing happening is good for that telnet test, that means there is network connectivity.
So if
Code: |
telnet hp-uxmachine1 1414 |
works, and
Code: |
amqscnxc -x hp-uxmachine1(1414) -c svrconn.channel |
does not (drop the QM1 for this test)
that means you have the channel name wrong, or the MQ listener is up but the QM is down, or that channel is somehow not available on that QM Maybe that channel is stopped. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anveshita |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 2:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 27 Sep 2004 Posts: 254 Location: Jambudweepam
|
Quote: |
that means you have the channel name wrong, or the MQ listener is up but the QM is down, or that channel is somehow not available on that QM Maybe that channel is stopped. |
Verified the channels, qm and everything is RUNNING.
Please see my original post and the windows event log is complaining that the code pages could be the issue. Any other suggestions? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 4:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
anveshita wrote: |
Thanks Vitor:
Quote: |
You could sequence dial through the possible CCSID combinations on your Windows box to see if the HP-UX queue manager will accept one |
Can you please let me know how to do the above? |
Code page setting is accessed through the Control Panel.
I would really doubt this is going to work, as I think the problem is on the HP-UX side, and even if it does you could end up with a Windows configuration unsuitible for your use.
Use the fix provided as your first stop. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anveshita |
Posted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 7:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 27 Sep 2004 Posts: 254 Location: Jambudweepam
|
Vitor:
Quote: |
Use the fix provided as your first stop. |
What fix are you talking about? Are you talking about running "/opt/mqm/bin/reset_iconv_table" on HP-UX? Please let me know.
Ok. Here is what I tried in addition. I have installed MQ explorer to see if I could connect to the queue manager. The MQ explorer could connect with NO problem. That is strange. If I am correct both "MQ explorer" and above amq program make client connection. Right? if so how come the MQ explorer is working
Thnaks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 9:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
anveshita wrote: |
Vitor:
Quote: |
Use the fix provided as your first stop. |
What fix are you talking about? Are you talking about running "/opt/mqm/bin/reset_iconv_table" on HP-UX? Please let me know.
|
Yes. You say changes are not encouraged on the HP-UX box; this is hardly a change, and it's not like you're doing it every time.
anveshita wrote: |
If I am correct both "MQ explorer" and above amq program make client connection. Right? |
Nope. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 9:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Vitor wrote: |
anveshita wrote: |
If I am correct both "MQ explorer" and above amq program make client connection. Right? |
Nope. |
Surely you don't think anveshita is running MQExplorer locally on the HP-UX machine?
anveshita - MQExplorer uses a different CCSID, for Unicode, than amqscnxc does... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anveshita |
Posted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 9:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 27 Sep 2004 Posts: 254 Location: Jambudweepam
|
MQJeff:
Quote: |
Surely you don't think anveshita is running MQExplorer locally on the HP-UX machine? |
Thanks. I am running on Windows-XP
Quote: |
anveshita - MQExplorer uses a different CCSID, for Unicode, than amqscnxc does... |
So ideally if I change the code page for windows to use the CCSID used by MQ explorer then my amwscnxc should work. right? Can you please let me know how to find out the CCSID used by the mq exploerer. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|