Author |
Message
|
samtel143 |
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 5:00 pm Post subject: .NET Webservice mqic32.dll error? |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Aug 2008 Posts: 8
|
i have coded mqseries put request and get reply in my local machine using mq client. It is working fine in my local machine, but when i copy all my files to the windows server and run that service it is giving error like
System.DllNotFoundException was caught
Message="Unable to load DLL 'mqic32.dll': The specified module could
not be found. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8007007E)"
Source="amqmdnet"
TypeName=""
StackTrace:
at IBM.WMQ.MQClient.MQCONNX(String qMgrName, MQCNO& mqcno,
Int32& pHconn, Int32& pCompCode, Int32& pReason)
at IBM.WMQ.MQClientConnector.MQCONNX(String qMgrName, MQCNO&
mqcno, Int32& pHconn, Int32& compCode, Int32& reason)
at IBM.WMQ.MQQueueManager.Connect(String queueManagerName)
at IBM.WMQ.MQQueueManager..ctor(String queueManagerName,
Hashtable properties)
at CPPIBMQReader.Form1.Form1_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
in C:\Sonic75\POC External\C#\WMQREader\CPPIBMQReader\CPPIBMQReader
\Form1.cs:line 74
InnerException:
Please advise on these error..................... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gbaddeley |
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 5:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 25 Mar 2003 Posts: 2538 Location: Melbourne, Australia
|
Did you install WMQ Client or WMQ Server on the windows server? The WebSphere MQ\bin directory should be in the PATH, so that apps can load MQ DLLs. _________________ Glenn |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
samtel143 |
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 6:54 pm Post subject: Thanks for your reply |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Aug 2008 Posts: 8
|
From my local machine i am able to see the messages going to remote queue and local queue. That means on windows server they(mqadmins) installed mq server(mq explorer).
But now i have to deploy that webservice in windows server. i am getting error like mqic32.dll not found.
Actually some how i rectified the error by copying "amqzsaic.dll" from local client bin directory to the server's bin directory.
Now i am getting another error like "2063".
I think this is something related to security.
Please advise on these steps........... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 10:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
No: What happened is that you are not using the .NET managed client. As a consequence you are dependent on the underlying MQ Client in C.
You have to install the MQClient before your app will be able to work.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
samtel143 |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 5:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Aug 2008 Posts: 8
|
Thanks for your reply.
Where i need to install mq client
IN THE WINDOWS SERVER
to run my application correctly.. I already have it in my local machine.
Please advise ............ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 5:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
samtel143 wrote: |
Where i need to install mq client |
If your application is coded to use a client connection, you need to install a client even if the machine already has an MQ Server installed. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
samtel143 |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 7:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Aug 2008 Posts: 8
|
Thanks for your reply bro....
Can you please tell me how to code my application to use server instead of client.
i used mqenvironment variable hostname, port number, channel name for my local machine. It worked fine for me.
But when i deployed my service i got mqic32.dll not found.
Please advise on changing the code to use server to connect to queuemanger.
or else i will ask my MQ ADMIN to install Client software in windows server.
I greatly apprecaite your help.... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 7:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
If memory serves me right, it's conditional compilation on Windoze...1 for Server, 2 for Client - or something like that.
The Application Programming Guide, or possibly a comment block within one of the samples, should be able to help. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
samtel143 |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 7:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Aug 2008 Posts: 8
|
Can you please how to do search for that issue in google to get the code for connect to server instead of client to get rid off the mqic32.dll not found error. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 7:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
samtel143 wrote: |
Can you please how to do search for that issue in google to get the code for connect to server instead of client to get rid off the mqic32.dll not found error. |
No need - the options for linking client or server are in the IBM documentation. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 7:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
samtel143 wrote: |
Can you please tell me how to code my application to use server instead of client. |
There's no difference in code. It's just an environmental difference in how the connection information is resolved.
samtel143 wrote: |
or else i will ask my MQ ADMIN to install Client software in windows server.
|
Don't do this. Decide if your application needs to run client side or server side and link accordingly. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
samtel143 |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 8:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Aug 2008 Posts: 8
|
My webservice will be called from several applications so my webservice will connect to queuemanger which is there on the same windows server.
APlications(1,2,3)-->[Webservice(windowsserver(name-x))-->mqserver(windowsserver(name-x))]--->send message
while i am developing this application in my local mahine , i installed client and give reference to amqmdnet.dll and ibm.wmq(import). used mqenivronment varibales to connect to queuemanager. This coding works great for me. But when i deployed on windows server(name-x) giving me an error.
Please help me with the code i am unable to solve my problem. Because mqic32.dll error.[/quote] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 8:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
samtel143 wrote: |
My webservice will be called from several applications so my webservice will connect to queuemanger which is there on the same windows server. |
This still has no immediate relevance to how the application runs. For instance, if it will only run on the local queue manager then server side is fine. But if you wanted to allow the application to use a different queue manager in the event of failure, you might want to use client side.
Just a possibility, and offered as an example in good faith which may have no relevance to your situation.
samtel143 wrote: |
while i am developing this application in my local mahine , i installed client and give reference to amqmdnet.dll and ibm.wmq(import). used mqenivronment varibales to connect to queuemanager. This coding works great for me. But when i deployed on windows server(name-x) giving me an error. |
This has been referenced further up the post.
samtel143 wrote: |
Please help me with the code i am unable to solve my problem. Because mqic32.dll error. |
So has this. If you want it to run server side (and that's legitimate) relink the code according to the documentation (as has been said before). _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 12:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You need to use some environmental information (.ini file) to determine whether to use MQEnvironment or not. This will drive your type of connection.
Anyways if you have the MQServer and the corresponding client installed on your windows server you should be able to do a client connection to the qmgr...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|