ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » Can Mercator talk to two Queue Managers on Two different Box

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Can Mercator talk to two Queue Managers on Two different Box « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
james_pj
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2002 6:40 am    Post subject: Can Mercator talk to two Queue Managers on Two different Box Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 31 Jul 2002
Posts: 11
Location: Virginia

We are using AIX 4.3 and MQSeries 5.2.

There are two Queue Managers
PROD.QUEUE.MANAGER on AIXServer1 and
PROD2.QUEUE.MANAGER on AIXServer2.


Mercator is on AIXServer2.

We have setup the MQSERVER variable for the QM PROD.QUEUE.MANAGER and the Mercator is now talking to it.


Now the requirement is, The same Mercator want's to talk to the QM PROD2.QUEUE.MANGER.

When I gave the new MQSERVER values, the Mercator team says, it will disable their existing communication to the QM PROD.QUEUE.MANAGER.

Is there any way, the Mercator can talk to two Queue Managers from the same login id, and instances? ( I don't have knowledge of Mercator).

Is there anything we can do in the MQSeries to make the Mercator talk to more than one Queue Manager from different AIX box.

Thanks.
_________________
--------------------------------------------
James PJ

--------------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2002 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

Hi,

Sounds like you want to connect to both queue managers via MQ Client code (which is what I would have recommended).

You need to stop using MQSERVER environment variable and use the MQ Client Channel Table. Completely remove MQSERVER and use MQCHLTAB & MQCHLLIB environment variables.

Create ALL of your MQ Client Channels in a given queue manager, then copy the Client Channel Table file (AMQCLCHL.TAB) to your AIXSERVER2 box (or just use the queue manager on that box).

This allows your application (Mercator) to connect to a variety of queue managers.

For more information read the MQSeries Clients manual and/or the MQSeries Intercommunition manual.

later
Roger...
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2002 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7722

By the way, an MQClient can connect to 2 or more queue managers at the same time, if that is what you need. Or you can connect to either QM only.

Either way, like Roger said, MQSERVER will not allow you to do this. But the MQCHANNEL table, or the MQCONNX call, will. With the MQCONNX call, your application code trumps any MQSERVER or MQCHLLIB/MQCHLTAB parameters you may have on your system.
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
james_pj
PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 9:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 31 Jul 2002
Posts: 11
Location: Virginia

Thanks to Roger & Peter for the suggestions:

Based on the MQSeries Client document,

MQCHLLIB :This holds the path to the directory and file containing the
client channel definition table.

MQCHLTAB : This specifies the name of the client channel definition
table. The default file name is amqclchl.tab.


The channel definition file AMQCLCHL.TAB from the folder
1) /var/mqm/qmgrs/PROD!QUEUE!MANAGER/@ipcc of AIXSERVER1 is copied to the folder /common/MQCH of AIXSERVER2 as AMQCLFA1.TAB

2) /var/mqm/qmgrs/PROD2!QUEUE!MANAGER/@ipcc of AIXSERVER2 is copied to the folder /common/MQCH of AIXSERVER2 as AMQCLFA2.TAB


export MQCHLLIB=/common/MQCH/
export MQCHLTAB=AMQCLFA2.TAB

Doubts:
1) MQCHLTAB is now associated with AMQCLFA2.TAB, how will it look at
AMQCLFA1.TAB? should AMQCLFA1.TAB & AMQCLFA2.TAB merged to AMQCLCHL.TAB (i.e cat AMQCLFA1.TAB AMQCLFA2.TAB > AMQCLCHL.TAB)

2) When I run the sample program from the AIXSERVER2

$ ./amqsputc TEST_QUEUE_1 PROD2.QUEUE.MANAGER
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2058

$ mqrc 2058
2058 0x0000080a MQRC_Q_MGR_NAME_ERROR


Will some one correct me where I am going wrong.

Thanks.
_________________
--------------------------------------------
James PJ

--------------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
james_pj
PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 1:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 31 Jul 2002
Posts: 11
Location: Virginia

Now...
MQCONN ended with reason code 2059
$ mqrc 2059

2059 0x0000080b MQRC_Q_MGR_NOT_AVAILABLE


The /var/mqm/errors has the following errors:

11/13/02 14:24:22
AMQ9202: Remote host 'AIXSERVER2 (111.111.1.111) (1414)' not available, retry
later.


Now I checked my listener, it is on port 1416, through the
MQSERVER=PRODCHANNEL/TCP/'111.111.1.111(1416)'
We are able to specify the port,

with the MQCHLTAB and MQCHLLIB, how to make the client aware of port 1416.


For testing, I ran runmqlsr with the port 1414, it works, but we want to assign it to a different port other than the default port.


Thanks in advance.
_________________
--------------------------------------------
James PJ

--------------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2002 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

Go back to MQExplorer and update the Connection Name with 111.111.1.111(1416) for that particular client channel. (Note: Leave off the quotes.)

later
Roger...
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
james_pj
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2002 6:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 31 Jul 2002
Posts: 11
Location: Virginia

Roger,

Thanks a lot for solving the problem. It is working. Now the mercator can talk to both the queue Managers.

The CHANNEL definition of AIXSERVER1 is also created on the AIXSERVER2, now the AMQCLCHL.TAB on the AIXSERVER1 has both the Queue Managers table definition of both queue Managers.

You are great.

Have a nice day.
_________________
--------------------------------------------
James PJ

--------------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » Can Mercator talk to two Queue Managers on Two different Box
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.