ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere DataPowerData power Prerequisites

Post new topicReply to topic
Data power Prerequisites View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
PullMeOut
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 12:32 pm Post subject: Data power Prerequisites Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 11
Location: India

Hi All,

I am new to Datapower can anyone help me in giving out the Prerequisites that are needed to install Datapower


Thanks In Advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gaya3
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:53 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 2493
Location: Boston, US

you might be knowing that itz a hardware,

first of all, make out which Datapower you required, there are 3 infact (3 different Series)


1. XA 35 (Green) -- XML Accelerator
2. XS 40 (Yello) -- XML Security + Accelerator
3. XI 50 (Blue) -- XML Integration SSL Termination (all the above 2 included)
_________________
Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ashoon
PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2008 2:38 pm Post subject: Re: Data power Prerequisites Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 26 Oct 2004
Posts: 235

not much needed to rack/stack - couple IP's, power, and network cables... the web-gui is how you configure the device and that's a browser based UI - good luck
_________________
IBM Certified - SOA Solution Designer & WebSphere Datapower SOA Appliances
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Esa
PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 5:25 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 1378
Location: Finland

But you need to connect it to a workstation with a serial cable first to be able to enable the web interface. if you can find a workstation with a serial port...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jonathan Juler
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 3:33 pm Post subject: Re: Data power Prerequisites Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 18 Nov 2007
Posts: 6

Quote:
But you need to connect it to a workstation with a serial cable first to be able to enable the web interface. if you can find a workstation with a serial port...


You can use a serial cable with a serial->usb adapter on it as well.

Quote:
I am new to Datapower can anyone help me in giving out the Prerequisites that are needed to install Datapower


The list of prerequisites is potentially quite long, depending on where you want to start the process

You need a network to connect it to, power to run it, a rack to mount it in and cooling to keep it at the correct operating temperature...you see where I am going with this?

What is it you really want to know? What don't the freely available online manuals tell you? Tell me your organisation didn't buy one and now they are working out what to do with it [/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere DataPowerData power Prerequisites
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.