Author |
Message
|
sivaguru |
Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 10:22 pm Post subject: Problem Relating to HTTP Reply |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Jun 2008 Posts: 40
|
Hi,
Could any one help me out on how to add a http header from MQ message. Iam using Msg broker 6.1 version. my flow
HTTPInput -> Compute1 -> MQ-Output -> Compute2 -> HTTPReply
I have placed the trace before HTTPReply to find out why the HTTP Header is not added.
I have copied the snapshot of the code what I have done in Compute2 node to add the HTTP Header and strip MQMD.
CALL CopyMessageHeaders();
-- To generate the HTTP Reply message for the MQ
SET OutputRoot.Properties = InputRoot.Properties;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD = null;
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageDomain = 'XMLNSC';
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.HTTP.RequestIdentifier =
Environment.Variables.HTTPRID;
-- Env Var HTTPRID contains the Rqst Id of HTTP Input header
SET OutputRoot.XMLNSC = InputRoot.XMLNSC;
But in the trace I am not able to see the HTTP Header details. Pls help me out.
Thanks in advance.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Subha |
Posted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 1:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 14 Nov 2006 Posts: 33 Location: Toronto
|
Please make sure that you are passing both LocalEnvironment and Message in your Compute Node 2 Properties. _________________ Subh |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sivaguru |
Posted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Jun 2008 Posts: 40
|
Hi,
Thanks for the reply. Iam passing both the LocalEnvironment & Message from the Compute2 node.
* If you could see the snapshot of my code sent earlier I have stripped
the MQMD headers, Do I need to add explicitly HTTP Headers.
* Moreover I found in my trace that there were no HTTP Headers and the Reply Identifier value is set to X'000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000' and not to there environment variable "HTTPRID".
HTTP Reply Node doubt
---------------------------
I have one more clari whether do we need to set explicitly in compute2 node as
SET OutputRoot.HTTPReplyHeader.Host = ’localhost:1234’;
or
Click the Generate default HTTP headers from input or response option in the Basic properties of HTTPREPLY node
for Reply purpose.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sravan |
Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 8:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 02 Apr 2010 Posts: 104 Location: Charlotte
|
In this message flows design can you please let me what will happen when a webserivce is not available or we get any http errrors.
Is this message flow capable of sending the standard reply back for http errors or only an OK reply back as acknowledgement.
I am having a simliar message flow design.
Thanks in advance. _________________ skr_wmb |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 9:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Why don't you use the sample flows and see for yourself?
You will learn far more from that than just asking questions here. If you do run into problems then you will have a better point to start from when asking questions here.
A good tip is to modify the flows and put trace nodes everywhere. Then the output will show you in all its gory details the passage of the massage through the flow and importantly, the structures in the various folders at critical points in the flow. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sravan |
Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 10:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 02 Apr 2010 Posts: 104 Location: Charlotte
|
Davies,
I am getting a time out error when the message flow is down from aclient.
200 OK response for a sucessful response.
Can you please let me know how to create http error scenario?
I was not able to test this so I asked this question. _________________ skr_wmb |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 12:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Disable the service that you are talking to. That will give you an error.
Alter the client to try to talk to a non existent page _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|