Author |
Message
|
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 9:59 pm Post subject: MQ Client & Server |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
Box 1 (MQ Server) to Box 2 (MQ Client) to Box 3 (MQ Server)
Can "Box 2 MQ Client" function as a middleware between Box 1 (MQ Server) and Box 3 (MQ Server)? Can messages flow from Box 1 to Box 3 VIA Box 2? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastia |
Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 3:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 07 Oct 2004 Posts: 1003
|
Why not ?
What is the problem ?
Can't open 2 connections simultaneously ?
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SAFraser |
Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 6:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Shaman
Joined: 22 Oct 2003 Posts: 742 Location: Austin, Texas, USA
|
Box 1 cannot PUT to Box 2, as it is a client.
It would work if:
Box 2 first does a GET from Box 1.
Then an application on Box 2 would have to construct an MQ message to PUT to Box 3.
What are you trying to accomplish? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
Basically all the manuals show a diagram of MQ Client connect to the Server QM.
Quote: |
Then an application on Box 2 would have to construct an MQ message to PUT to Box 3. |
Application here refers to a program I contruct?. Why can't Box 2 just get the message and put the message into Box 3?. Is it because MQ Client can only participate in a single unit of work?. Also is this type of method for sending messages considered to be practical?. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SAFraser |
Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Shaman
Joined: 22 Oct 2003 Posts: 742 Location: Austin, Texas, USA
|
Yes, the diagrams show that an MQClient can connect to an MQServer. But an MQServer cannot 'connect' to an MQClient.
MQClient is basically a set of libraries allowing an application to make calls to an MQServer. MQClient does not have executables to do any work. You must make an executable to call the libraries to do the work.
MQServer has executables and objects such as queues and sdr/rcvr channels. There are no queues on an MQClient machine.
You could do this:
Box 1 (client) to Box 2 (server) to Box 3 (client).
In this configuration, the application of Box 1 could PUT to Box 2.
Then the application on Box 3 could GET from Box 2.
Are you trying to accomplish routing? or what? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
well basically the original architecture is this way:
Box 1 (MQ Server) to Box 2 (MQ Server) to Box 3 (MQ Server) to Box 4 (MQ Server) to Box 5 (MQ Client).
Now a new box is added. So the design is this way:
Box 1 (MQ Server) to Box 2 (MQ Server) to Box 3 (MQ Server) to Box 4 (MQ Client) Box 5 (MQ Server) to Box 6 (MQ Client).
So I have no idea why the person in Box 4 is using MQ Client. The designer also told me that the message will flow from Box 1 to Box 6. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SAFraser |
Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Shaman
Joined: 22 Oct 2003 Posts: 742 Location: Austin, Texas, USA
|
In the original design, the message would 'flow' from Box 1 to Box 4, and then an application on Box 5 would do a GET from a queue on Box 4.
I would ask your designer how such magic will happen with the addition of an MQClient in the middle of all this! But perhaps there is an application on Box 4 that will GET from Box 3 and PUT to Box 5.
I wonder if the reason for an MQClient on Box 4 is the price of the client software... being that it's free!
Maybe I'm all wrong here! But I don't think so... perhaps some others will respond to your post, too.
Good luck, by the way.... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 8:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
well this is what makes me wondering. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|