Author |
Message
|
Gaya3 |
Posted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:21 am Post subject: Queue manager starting with different logs |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
As all the persistent messages of a queue manager are written on logs
and the logs are present in the Active directory.
If a copy of those logs are taken and put into the active directory of another queue manager which contains the same queues, then will those messages be seen in the queues of the second queue manager? (we may need to restart the second queue manager as the logs are read when a queue manager is starting )
Note: I dont like to create a backup queue manager. just wanted to know how it works.
Here i am talking about Circular logs. (both queue manager of same configuration)
need inputs _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Create a QM with circular logs of 10MB in total. Now go ahead and put 5GB of persistent messages into that QM that has only 10MB of circular logs. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sami.stormrage |
Posted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 5:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 186 Location: Bangalore/Singapore
|
Wonderfull idea.. just like mine for resheduling clustering info by copying Qmgr files.. But the thing is the logs wont be recognised by the new other Qmgr as one of its own because of the certain encrypted Qmgr attributes written to the log files.. I even tested this and the Qmgr fails to start.. _________________ *forgetting everything * |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Sun Jul 27, 2008 9:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
yes, exactly, thats what happened to me...
so i thought of getting some inputs from all...do we have any solutions or we can wash our hands in this case _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 2:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
sami.stormrage wrote: |
Wonderfull idea.. just like mine for resheduling clustering info by copying Qmgr files.. But the thing is the logs wont be recognised by the new other Qmgr as one of its own because of the certain encrypted Qmgr attributes written to the log files.. I even tested this and the Qmgr fails to start.. |
Did you copy everything at the /var/mqm/log/QMGR level ? Including the fctl file?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 7:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
yes, fjb_saper
it wont work, the queue manager fails to start.
I am having one more question here :
Here it is : Crack it
Create a local queue on a manager. Put a message on the queue.
Copy the log file which contains the message and keep it on local somewhere.
Put another message. The second message appears on the logs too.
Bring the queue manager down (immediate).
Replace the active log file with the one which we copied before.
Start the queue manager.
Does the QM starts or throw an error?
After this, how many messages are there on the queue?? 1 or 2? _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bbburson |
Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 7:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 Posts: 378 Location: Nowhere near a queue manager
|
Gaya3 wrote: |
Does the QM starts or throw an error? |
Code: |
AMQ7017: Log not available. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sami.stormrage |
Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 7:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 186 Location: Bangalore/Singapore
|
so what is the workaround for it? _________________ *forgetting everything * |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 7:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
Hi All,
The first scenario will throw an error, saying Log missing
--> AMQ7017: Log not available.
--> Certain encrypted Qmgr attributes written to the log files.. (Sami)
Second scenario works:
--> You can see only the first message in the queue.
--> Here we are manipulating with the same queue manager, so the queue manager starts successfully (remember, a queue manager can start only with the help of its own Active Logs, if it's not present it won't start) _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 8:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
sami.stormrage wrote: |
so what is the workaround for it? |
You can't just use the logs. There is a control file one directory up that keeps a pointer to the current log.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 8:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
sami.stormrage wrote: |
so what is the workaround for it? |
You can't just use the logs. There is a control file one directory up that keeps a pointer to the current log.
Enjoy  |
Exactly, we cant use as it is....we have to copy the control file for performing this tests. _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sami.stormrage |
Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 11:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 186 Location: Bangalore/Singapore
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 11:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
sami.stormrage wrote: |
But I wasn't able to see any of the messages that I put on the deleted Qmgr Q. |
were those persistent messages ???
remember only persistent msgs can survive QM failure... and are stored in logs...
 _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 11:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
sami.stormrage wrote: |
http://mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=41780&highlight=&sid=2fd7fc6e66aa20d0a9485352849966b9
Actually it works .. if you do it exactly as mentioned in this thread...
One more thing that I noticed is that.. I actually interchanged the active logs and amqchlcl.fil for both the Qmgrs. And the messages put on the old Qmgr remained on the old Qmgr Q. |
what its mentioned here it is COLD-START procedure. this works...
but i was checking in a different way...that didnt work for me. _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sami.stormrage |
Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 11:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 186 Location: Bangalore/Singapore
|
@Akansha : offcourse they were..
Quote: |
Create a local queue on a manager. Put a message on the queue.
Copy the log file which contains the message and keep it on local somewhere.
Put another message. The second message appears on the logs too.
Bring the queue manager down (immediate).
Replace the active log file with the one which we copied before.
Start the queue manager.
Does the QM starts or throw an error?
After this, how many messages are there on the queue?? 1 or 2? |
There was only 1 message.. (think that was the obvious thing that could happen) _________________ *forgetting everything * |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|