Author |
Message
|
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 7:18 pm Post subject: amqsget - no more messages |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
SENDER (Remote Queue)
amqsput QMGRA.QMGRB.RQST QMGRA
HELLO WORLD
HELLO EUROPE
HELLO AFRICA
HELLO AUSTRALIA
HELLO CHINA
HELLO INDIA
HELLO CITIZEN OF EARTH
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is QMGRA.QMGRB.RQST
RECEIVER (Local Queue)
amqsget QMGRA.QMGRB.RQSTIN QMGRB
Sample AMQSGET0 start
no more messages
Sample AMQSGET0 end
I can successfully place messages but when I retrieve the messages I only get the "no more messages". Does it mean that the messages have expired?. or?
Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vinbud117 |
Posted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 9:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 22 Jul 2005 Posts: 61
|
or the messages were never put on QMGRB
or it may have reached QMGRB and lying in the Dead Letter q, because QMGRB could not locate the RQ. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 10:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
Quote: |
or the messages were never put on QMGRB |
QMGRA:
DEFINE QLOCAL(QMGRB.XMIT.DF) DESCR('Transmission') TRIGGER +
USAGE(XMITQ) PUT(ENABLED) GET(ENABLED) +
TRIGTYPE(FIRST) TRIGDATA(QMGRA.QMGRB.DF) INITQ(SYSTEM.CHANNEL.INITQ)
DEFINE CHANNEL(QMGRA.QMGRB.DF) CHLTYPE(SDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1414)') +
XMITQ(QMGRB.XMIT.DF) DESCR('Sender')
DEFINE CHANNEL(QMGRB.QMGRA.DF) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) DESCR('Receiver')
DEFINE QREMOTE(QMGRA.QMGRB.RQST) DESCR('Remote') RQMNAME(QMGRB) PUT(ENABLED) +
XMITQ(QMGRB.XMIT.DF) RNAME(QMGRA.QMGRB.RQSTIN)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QMGRB.OMGRA.RQSTIN) PUT(ENABLED) GET(ENABLED)
QMGRB:
DEFINE QLOCAL(QMGRA.XMIT.DF) DESCR('Transmission') TRIGGER +
USAGE(XMITQ) PUT(ENABLED) GET(ENABLED) +
TRIGTYPE(FIRST) TRIGDATA(QMGRB.QMGRA.DF) INITQ(SYSTEM.CHANNEL.INITQ)
DEFINE CHANNEL(QMGRB.QMGRA.DF) CHLTYPE(SDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('localhost(1415)') +
XMITQ(QMGRA.XMIT.DF) DESCR('SENDER')
DEFINE CHANNEL(QMGRA.QMGRB.DF) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) DESCR('RECEIVER')
DEFINE QREMOTE(QMGRB.QMGRA.RQST) DESCR('Remote') RQMNAME(QMGRA) PUT(ENABLED) +
XMITQ(QMGRA.XMIT.DF) RNAME(QMGRB.QMGRA.RQSTIN)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QMGRA.QMGRB.RQSTIN) PUT(ENABLED) GET(ENABLED)
Yes. It remains in the transmission queue of the sender. Therefore the messages never been put on the queue of the receiver. How do I solve the problem?. Also I get a message from my firewall that keeps saying that runmqchl is trying to access the trusted zone for port 1415.
Last edited by solomon_13000 on Sat Jun 21, 2008 10:18 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vinbud117 |
Posted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 10:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 22 Jul 2005 Posts: 61
|
maybe the channels have not started, it may be in the retrying mode.
Try RESETing on the channels (both sender and receiver) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 11:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
reset the channel using runmqchi or runmqchl? still cant. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 2:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
solomon_13000 wrote: |
...Also I get a message from my firewall that keeps saying that runmqchl is trying to access the trusted zone for port 1415. |
And did you allow it? If not, your firewall is probably blocking the channel. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 2:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
even I reset the channel but still the same. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 2:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
solomon_13000 wrote: |
even I reset the channel but still the same. |
Resetting the channel will have no effect whatsoever if your firewall software is blocking the channel.
If you are using Windows still, select the sender channel, right click it, and select ping. If you get a response other than success, your firewall may be blocking it. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 2:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
check the qmgr logs first and find out whats the issue and trouble shoot accordingly. _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SAFraser |
Posted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 7:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Shaman
Joined: 22 Oct 2003 Posts: 742 Location: Austin, Texas, USA
|
Try this? After you type the amqsput command, wait until you see this in stdout:
Quote: |
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is QMGRA.QMGRB.RQST |
before you type the text for each message. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 7:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|