Author |
Message
|
andrewhirst |
Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 12:11 am Post subject: Unable to change variables in debug |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 Posts: 33 Location: UK
|
Hi,
I've come across a funny using the toolkit in debug mode that prevents the value of some variables from being changed.
The code hits a breakpoint and halts. I've tried to change the value of variables directly in the variables tab and also using the Change Value item in the context sensitive menu. The new value is correctly displayed, but in fact the variable is not changed.
The variable in question is a CHAR that is a copy of SQLCODE.
Code: |
SET sqlCode = SQLCODE; |
I am able to modify other CHAR variables, but not sqlCode.
Any ideas?
I'm running these versions:
ToolKit: 6.1.0.1-20080303_1143
Broker: 6.1.0.1 CMVC Lev S610-FP01 DH610-GOLD
MQ: 6.0.2.1
Many thanks. _________________ Andrew Hirst |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 12:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
how you modified the other char variables, and what is the SQLCODE contains..
Regards
Gayathri _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dp111443 |
Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 2:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 25 Feb 2004 Posts: 82
|
Also, have you tried running a debug trace on your code to see what that gives you? _________________ Integration Design/Developer
IBM Certified System Administrator -
WebSphere MQ V5.3 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 4:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi guys,
Hmmm....is SQLCODE a char in the first place ? I think you need to do a cast, right ? Or did you already ?
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
andrewhirst |
Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 5:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 Posts: 33 Location: UK
|
I modified the variables either by typing directly into the cell on the variable tab or right clicking and editing it in the dialogue box.
Looking at the trace I see this:
Code: |
SET sqlCode = SQLCODE;
IF SQLCODE <> 0 THEN
|
The IF statement in the trace is not the same as the source code.
I'd spotted the mistake with the type and corrected it. Still misbehaves.
Regards,
Andrew. _________________ Andrew Hirst |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
andrewhirst |
Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 6:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 Posts: 33 Location: UK
|
I renamed sqlCode to sqlRetCode and the problem has gone.
Also my ToolKit has been updated from 6.1.0.1-20080303_1143 to 6.1.0.1-20080408_1404.
Many thanks for your help.
Andrew. _________________ Andrew Hirst |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|