|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Connecting to an MQ Cluster with a client |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
mquser925 |
Posted: Mon May 12, 2008 4:35 am Post subject: Connecting to an MQ Cluster with a client |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 22 Apr 2008 Posts: 61
|
Hello all,
I'm trying to create a cluster of queue managers with one QM that has the ability to have messages put on it with the client. If I have two QMs, LONDON and NEWYORK, and the client puts a message on NEWYORK should I be able to access that msg from LONDON?
Code: |
#mq script
crtmqm -u SYSTEM.DEAD.LETTER.QUEUE LONDON
strmqm LONDON
runmqsc LONDON << EOF
ALTER QMGR REPOS(INVENTORY)
DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.LONDON) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('xx.xxx.x.xx(2187)') CLUSTER(INVENTORY) DESCR('TCP Cluster-receiver channel for queue manager LONDON') MCAUSER('mqm') REPLACE
DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.NEWYORK) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('xx.xxx.x.xx(2187)') CLUSTER(INVENTORY) DESCR('TCP Cluster-sender channel from LONDON to repository at NEWYORK') MCAUSER('mqm') REPLACE
DEFINE LISTENER (LONDON.LISTENER) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONTROL(QMGR) PORT(2187)
START LISTENER(LONDON.LISTENER)
EOF
|
Code: |
#mq script
crtmqm -u SYSTEM.DEAD.LETTER.QUEUE NEWYORK
strmqm NEWYORK
runmqsc NEWYORK << EOF
ALTER QMGR REPOS(INVENTORY)
DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.LONDON) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('xx.xxx.x.xx(2187)') CLUSTER(INVENTORY) DESCR('TCP Cluster-sender channel from NEWYORK +to repository at LONDON') MCAUSER('mqm') REPLACE
DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.NEWYORK) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('xx.xxx.x.xx(2187)') CLUSTER(INVENTORY) DESCR('TCP Cluster-receiver channel for queue +manager NEWYORK') MCAUSER('mqm') REPLACE
DEFINE CHANNEL (NEWYORK.SVRCONN) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) MCAUSER('mqm') REPLACE
DEFINE QLOCAL(INVENTQ) CLUSTER(INVENTORY) REPLACE
DEFINE LISTENER (NEWYORK.LISTENER) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONTROL(QMGR) PORT(2187)
START LISTENER(NEWYORK.LISTENER)
EOF
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon May 12, 2008 4:37 am Post subject: Re: Connecting to an MQ Cluster with a client |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mquser925 wrote: |
If I have two QMs, LONDON and NEWYORK, and the client puts a message on NEWYORK should I be able to access that msg from LONDON?
|
No. Messages can only be accessed via the queue manager hosting the queue (unless you're on z/OS and using queue sharing groups).
Applications don't connect to clusters, they connect to queue managers. Which may or may not be part of a cluster. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon May 12, 2008 4:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Moved to Clustering _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|