Author |
Message
|
SteveG |
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 10:35 am Post subject: Channels for Overlapping Clusters |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 06 Sep 2002 Posts: 6 Location: Seattle
|
I have a question on overlapping clusters and I'm hoping I can tap into your insight and experiences.
The basic scenario is that I have recently created several new queue managers for an MQ Workflow environment. These queue managers are all connected via a common cluster. I now need to take one of these new queue managers and create an overlapping cluster that includes our existing (i.e. non-workflow) queue managers. This common queue manager is a full repository for the workflow cluster and will be a full repository for the new cluster as well.
My desired state looks something like this, with QMgr W3 belonging to ClusterW and ClusterE:
QMgr W1 <------> QMgr W3 <-----> QMgr E1
QMgr W2 <------------|---------------> QMgr E2
|-------ClusterW ------|------- ClusterE --------|
My question revolves around the definition of the cluster sender and receiver channels, especially for the common queue manager.
When queue managers participate in multiple clusters, is it preferable to create separate cluster sender/receiver channels for each cluster? Or, is it preferable to use commonly named channels (i.e. TO.QMGR) that belong to multiple clusters via the cluster namelist parameter?
As I understand it, either approach will work. (Someone please correct me if I'm way off base here.) But, does anyone have any pros or cons for or against either approach? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
I would create CLUSRRCVRs on W3 called:
TO.W3.CLUSTERW (clustered to CLUSTERW only)
and
TO.W3.CLUSTERE (clustered to CLUSTERE only).
Its just the way I have done overlapping clusters for years, so I am used to that. And it alllows you more flexibility as to configuring the channels differently if you need to. For instance, maybe one day ClusterE will need SSL, and ClusterW will not. With a single channel, youre screwed. With dedicated channels, you have more options. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQAltaf |
Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 12:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 10 Feb 2005 Posts: 119
|
Peter,
Can you expand on this please.
I have an overlapping cluster whereby two queue managers act as gateway queue managers.
QM1 and QM2 are defined in a cluster named CLUS1. I then have a second cluster named CLUS2 which has QM4 and QM6. The queue managers QM3 and QM4 participate in both clusters CLUS1 and CLUS2. Queue managers QM3, QM4, QM5 and QM6 need to be SSL enabled and all the work to enable them has been done. However my problem is that QM1 and QM2 are not SSL enabled. Can you tell me how I can enable SSL between the channels for QM3, QM4, QM5 and QM6 without affecting QM1 and QM2 please.
QM3 and QM4 have only one cluster receiver channel. You mentioned having seperate cluster receive channels. Can you elaborate on this please
Thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 1:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
MQAltaf wrote: |
...QM1 and QM2 are defined in a cluster named CLUS1. I then have a second cluster named CLUS2 which has QM4 and QM6. The queue managers QM3 and QM4 participate in both clusters CLUS1 and CLUS2. Queue managers QM3, QM4, QM5 and QM6 need to be SSL enabled and all the work to enable them has been done. However my problem is that QM1 and QM2 are not SSL enabled. Can you tell me how I can enable SSL between the channels for QM3, QM4, QM5 and QM6 without affecting QM1 and QM2 please.
QM3 and QM4 have only one cluster receiver channel. You mentioned having seperate cluster receive channels. Can you elaborate on this please |
If I have got my quick diagram correct...1 & 2 are in C1, 5 & 6 are in C2, 4 & 5 are in C1 & C2.
If so, define separate SSL-enabled CLUSSDR/CLUSRCVR channels for C2 and non SSL-enabled CLUSSDR/CLUSRCVR channels for C1. Therefore, C1 or C2 queue managers will have only 1 (one) CLUSRCVR each (for their respective cluster) and the C1/C2 queue managers will have 2 (two).
C2 will talk across the SSL channels, and the gateways will forward across the non-SSL channels...and vice-versa for C1.
Hope this helps, but I'm sure Peter will be along with a more lucid explanation soon! _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQAltaf |
Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 1:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 10 Feb 2005 Posts: 119
|
Thanks for the response.
I created a new cluster receiver channel called QM4.SSL and QM5.SSL on both QMs. These are shared in cluster CLUS1. The existing channel QM5 and QM4 are shared in cluster CLUS2. This has resolved the problem.
Another issue I face is that there is another cluster called CLUS3 which has QM7 and QM8. Again QM4 and QM5 also participate in this cluster. SSL has been enabled but not sure whether to use exiting channels QM4 and QM5 (these are SSL enabled) or create new channels?
Thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 1:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
As a rule of thumb, I always use separate channels for queue managers participating in multiple clusters.
It makes it easy to determine that a queue manager is in multiple clusters (especially if using a GUI), fault diagnosis is easier (for me anyway), and it makes it a lot easier if queue managers have to be removed from a cluster.
the caveat to the above is - what works for me may not be appropriate to another, or fit within site standards. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQAltaf |
Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 10 Feb 2005 Posts: 119
|
Hi,
I can only see the gateway QMs QM4 and QM5 in CLUS2 when using MQ explorer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
That's what I'd expect. From your posts you state that QM4 and QM5 are the only qmgrs in that cluster, and MQExplorer sorts by cluster name.
from your posts (and I may be totally wrong as I can't see your screen) I would expect that in MQExplorer you should see:
C1: QM1, QM2, QM3 & QM4
C2: QM4, QM5 & QM6(?)
C3: QM4, QM5, QM7 & QM8
If one is missing from where you would expect to see it, check definitions and communication. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQAltaf |
Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 10 Feb 2005 Posts: 119
|
Hi
I would expect to see Gateway QMs QM3 and QM4 in both clusters CLUS1 and CLUS2
Slight error in previous post
CLUS1 has QM1 and QM2
CLUS2 has QM5 and QM6
Gateway QMs QM3 and QM4 are shared in both clusters CLUS1 and CLUS2 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
OK. My previous post still stands - check definitions and communication with respect to the 'missing' queue manager. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQAltaf |
Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 10 Feb 2005 Posts: 119
|
All sorted now.
The queues disappeared temporarily.....maybe needed time to update!
Thanks for your help guys |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|