Author |
Message
|
jarun111 |
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 8:21 am Post subject: Copying messages when consumer is active |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 19 Apr 2004 Posts: 70
|
Hi,
Is there any way(other than using exits and triggering) to copy message from parent queue to a child queue, when the consumer on the parent queue is active. We need all messages in the parent queue copied over and have a copy of the same for other purpose.
Let me know.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Man, this requirement keeps coming up over and over. Meaning:
A. Its been discussed before, so if you search you can see all the solutions we've already discussed 74 times.
B. I wish IBM adds this functionality into the core product soon! _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 2:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Including in your near-duplicate post! _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jarun111 |
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 5:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 19 Apr 2004 Posts: 70
|
Hi Peter,
I was going through the site, I see only stuff using triggers/exits/3rd party tool that reads the logs. Sorry if I have missed something, can you let me know if there are any other way.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 5:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
manicminer |
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 6:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 11 Jul 2007 Posts: 177
|
Wait for MQ7, upgrade to MQ7 then do the following
1) Create 2 queues 'q1', 'q2'
2) Create 1 alias queue called 'dest': set this to a topic alias to topic 't1'
3) Create topic: 'mymagictopic' called 't1'
4) Create 2 subs for topic 't1', one pointing to 'q1', one to 'q2'
5) All messages now put to queue 'dest' will magically appear in both 'q1' and 'q2'
sorted
In MQSC:
Quote: |
def ql('q1')
def ql('q2')
def qa('dest') target('t1') targtype(topic)
def topic('t1') topicstr('mymagictopic')
def sub('sub1') topicstr('mymagictopic') dest('q1')
def sub('sub2') topicstr('mymagictopic') dest('q2')
|
MQ7 is quite cool
edit: I know this doesn't really help, but it was a good opportunity to show this - sorry. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 6:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
manicminer wrote: |
Wait for MQ7, upgrade to MQ7 then do the following |
So after all these years, and all the promises, it really is fixed in the next version.....
(For those too young to remember, "it'll be fixed in the next version" used to be a staple cry from support desks everywhere)
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 9:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Vitor wrote: |
(For those too young to remember, "it'll be fixed in the next version" used to be a staple cry from support desks everywhere) |
And still is, especially for Windoze based products.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 12:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
EddieA wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
(For those too young to remember, "it'll be fixed in the next version" used to be a staple cry from support desks everywhere) |
And still is, especially for Windoze based products.
|
Welcome my brother....  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
I was thinking of this thread when they got to all the new MQ7 Pub Sub capabilities in today's session at Impact. Its sooo much easier to Pub Sub in MQ7. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|